European Numerical Mathematics and
Advanced Applications Conference 2019
30th sep - 4th okt 2019, Egmond aan Zee, The Netherlands

ENUMATH2019
Day 3: Wednesday October 2, 2019

[Mon Sep 30] [Tue Oct 01] [Wed Oct 02] [Thu Oct 03] [Fri Oct 04]
CLICK ON THE TABLE AND USE ARROW ON YOUR KEYBOARD KEYS TO SCROLL LEFT RIGHT
Lecture room 558 Lecture room 559 Lecture room 530 Lecture room 531 Lecture room 532 Lecture room 533 Lecture room 535 Lecture room 536 Lecture room 537 Lecture room 525
08:30   MS14: Reduced Order Models for parametric PDEs: special focus on time-dependent phenomena and time-harmonic wave problems (Part 1)
Chair: Gianluigi Rozza
08:30
25 mins
Efficient Error Estimation for Model Order Reduction of Linear (Non-) Parametric Systems
Lihong Feng, Peter Benner
08:55
25 mins
Reduced Basis Methods for the Wave Equation
Karsten Urban
09:20
25 mins
Model Order Reduction for Time-Dependent Parametric Problems Using a Space-Time FEM Solver
Fabian Key, Francesco Ballarin, Stefanie Elgeti, Gianluigi Rozza
09:45
25 mins
Model Order Reduction for Nonlinear Elasticity: Application of the Reduced Basis Method to Finite Deformation
Lorenzo Zanon, Karen Veroy-Grepl, Oliver Röhrle
08:30   MS15: Novel flux approximation schemes for advection-diffusion problems (Part 1)
Chair: Martijn Anthonissen
08:30
25 mins
Robust discretization of advective linear transport, based on a complexte flux scheme and entropy principles
Alexander Linke, Jan ten Thije Boonkamp, Patricio Farrel
08:55
25 mins
Nonlinear free energy diminishing schemes for convection-diffusion equations: convergence and long time behaviour
Claire Chainais-Hillairet
09:20
25 mins
ENATE for complex domains I. Dirichlet boundary conditions
Antonio Pascau, Victor Javier Llorente
09:45
25 mins
A complete flux scheme based on multi-dimensional local boundary value problems
Martijn Anthonissen, Jan ten Thije Boonkkamp
08:30   MS23: Recent Advances in Numerical Simulation of Incompressible Flows (Part 2)
Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
08:30
25 mins
Recent advances for exactly incompressible elements
Ridgway Scott
08:55
25 mins
A space-time HDG method for incompressible flows
Tamas Horvath, Keegan Kirk, Sander Rhebergen
09:20
25 mins
Finite element discretizations with exactly tangential vector fields for incompressible flows on surfaces
Christoph Lehrenfeld, Philip L. Lederer, Joachim Schöberl
08:30   MS35: Large-scale Biomechanics: Models, Solvers and HPC (Part 1)
Chair: Lorenzo Zanon
08:30
25 mins
Towards a Digital Human: An Overview
Lorenzo Zanon, Nehzat Emamy, Andreas Hessenthaler, Thomas Klotz, Aaron Krämer, Benjamin Maier, Tobias Rau, Thomas Ertl, Dominik Göddeke, Michael Krone, Miriam Mehl, Oliver Röhrle
08:55
25 mins
An efficient time discretisation of the incompressible elastodynamics equation in living tissues
Federica Caforio, Sébastien Imperiale
09:20
25 mins
Reduced Basis Methods for Real-Time Thermal Ablation Cancer Treatment Planning
Zoi Tokoutsi, Martin Grepl, Karen Veroy, Marco Baragona, Ralph Maessen
09:45
25 mins
Cardiac Fluid-Structure Interaction
Boyce Griffith, Marshall Davey, Robert Hunt, Simone Rossi, Margaret Anne Smith, David Wells, Charles Puelz
08:30   MS22: Structure-preserving discretization methods II: Variational methods for physics compatible discretizations (Part 2)
Chair: Marc Gerritsma
08:30
25 mins
Semi-Lagrangian Reconstruction Finite Elements for Advection-dominated Problems with Rough Data
Konrad Simon
08:55
25 mins
Symplectic discretization of an augmented Lagrangian method for optimal control
Jason Frank, Xin Liu, Sarah Gaaf
09:20
25 mins
Arbitrary order variational integrator for Hamiltonian systems
Artur Palha Palha, Marc Gerritsma
09:45
25 mins
Geometric Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Fluids and Plasmas
Michael Kraus
08:30   MS48: Mathematical and numerical solution of PDEs on manifolds (Part 1)
Chair: Elena Bachini
08:30
25 mins
Radial basis function finite differences for solving PDEs on surfaces
Grady Wright
08:55
25 mins
Computational study of lateral phase separation in biological membranes
Sheereen Majd, Maxim Olshanskii, Annalisa Quaini, Vladimir Yushutin
09:20
25 mins
A stable finite element method for an open, inextensible, viscoelastic rod with applications to nematode locomotion
Tom Ranner
09:45
25 mins
Optimal Transport Problem on surface: numerical solution via Dynamic Monge-Kantorovich
Enrico Facca, Franco Cardin, Mario Putti
08:30   Numerical Linear Algebra (Part 2)
Chair: Chandrasekhar Venkataraman
08:30
25 mins
CGME for super-resolution and compressed sensing applied to low-field MRI
Merel de Leeuw den Bouter, Martin van Gijzen, Rob Remis
08:55
25 mins
Verified solutions of large sparse linear systems arising from 3D Poisson equation in HPC environments
Takeshi Ogita, Kengo Nakajima
09:20
25 mins
An algebraically motivated time simultaneous Newton-multigrid method for nonlinear parabolic equations
Jonas Dünnebacke, Stefan Turek
08:30   Error Estimation & Analysis (Part 2)
Chair: Iuliu Sorin Pop
08:30
25 mins
Space-Time Finite Element Methods for the Heat Equation in Anisotropic Sobolev Spaces
Marco Zank
08:55
25 mins
Stable variational formulations and discretizations for a kinetic Fokker-Planck equation
Julia Brunken, Mario Ohlberger, Kathrin Smetana
09:20
25 mins
Study on an adaptive finite element solver for the Cahn--Hilliard equation
Fabian Castelli, Willy Dörfler
09:45
25 mins
RELIABLE A POSTERIORI ERROR CONTROL WITH MESH ADAPTATIONS FOR COSSERAT ELASTICITY THEORY
Maksim Frolov
08:30   Time Integration and Spatial Discretisations (Part 1)
Chair: Francisco Gaspar
08:30
25 mins
On discrete elliptic equations and boundary value problems: approximations and comparisons
Vladimir B. Vasilyev
08:55
25 mins
Godunov Type Solvers for Euler Systems with Friction Terms
Aekta Aggarwal, Ganesh Vaidya, G,D, Veerappa Gowda
09:20
25 mins
Towards a simple and high-order numerical method for PDEs on evolving domains
Yimin Lou, Christoph Lehrenfeld
09:45
25 mins
A shock capturing scheme for non-convex special relativistic hydrodynamics
Susana Serna, Antonio Marquina, Jose Maria Ibanez
08:30   Computational Fluid and Solid Mechanics: Computational Fluid Dynamics (Part 1)
Chair: Alf Gerisch
08:30
25 mins
Integration Schemes for Gas Flow Dynamics in a Particle Filtering Framework
Ferdinand Uilhoorn
08:55
25 mins
HHO-DFN : a Hybrid High Order (HHO) method for the simulation of flow in large tridimensional Discrete Fracture Networks (DFN)
Florent Hédin, Géraldine Pichot, Alexandre Ern
09:20
25 mins
Time-Dependent Two-Dimensional Fourth-Order Problems: Optimal Convergence
Jean-Pierre Croisille, Dalia Fishelov
09:45
25 mins
A CSCM approximation of steady MHD flow and heat transfer between parallel plates with hydrodynamic slip and convective boundary conditions
Münevver Tezer-Sezgin, Önder Türk
10:10   BREAK
10:40   MS14: Reduced Order Models for parametric PDEs: special focus on time-dependent phenomena and time-harmonic wave problems (Part 2)
Chair: Gianluigi Rozza
10:40
25 mins
Localized model reduction for wave propagation in heterogeneous media
Andreas Buhr, Dennis Eickhorn, Mario Ohlberger
11:05
25 mins
Time-dependent model reduction with data assimilation
amina benaceur
11:30
25 mins
Interpolatory rational model order reduction of parametric problems lacking uniform inf-sup stability
Davide Pradovera, Fabio Nobile
11:55
25 mins
Output error estimate in reduced basis method for nonlinear systems
Mohammad Abbasi
10:40   MS15: Novel flux approximation schemes for advection-diffusion problems (Part 2)
Chair: Martijn Anthonissen
10:40
25 mins
Novel schemes for drift-diffusion semiconductor problems
Patricio Farrell
11:05
25 mins
ENATE for complex domains II. Von Newmann and Robin boundary conditions
Víctor Javier Llorente, Antonio Pascau
11:30
25 mins
Novel Flux Approximation Schemes for Systems of Coupled Advection-Diffusion-Reaction Equations
Jan van Dijk, Jan ten Thije Boonkkamp
11:55
25 mins
Modified exponential fitting schemes for degenerate semiconductors and electrolytes
Jürgen Fuhrmann, Patricio Farrell
10:40   MS23: Recent Advances in Numerical Simulation of Incompressible Flows (Part 3)
Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
10:40
25 mins
Hydrodynamic stability and uncertainty quantification
David Silvester
11:05
25 mins
Thin Liquid Films - Numerical Simulations, Geometric Interactions and Extensions
Sebastian Reuther
11:30
25 mins
On high-order pressure-robust space discretisations, their advantages for incompressible high Reynolds number generalised Beltrami flows and beyond
Alexander Linke, Philipp Schroeder, Nicolas Gauger
11:55
25 mins
A mass conserving mixed stress formulation for incompressible flows
Jay Gopalakrishnan, Philip L. Lederer, Joachim Schöberl
10:40   MS35: Large-scale Biomechanics: Models, Solvers and HPC (Part 2)
Chair: Lorenzo Zanon
10:40
25 mins
Reduced order models for the simulation of microfluidic devices for biological fluids
George Biros, Gokberk Kabacaoglu
11:05
25 mins
Computational fluid dynamics in cerebral aneurysms: our experience
Helena Švihlová, Jaroslav Hron
11:30
25 mins
Reduced Order Methods for PDEs: state of the art and perspectives with applications in cardiovascular flows
Gianluigi Rozza
10:40   MS21: Structure-preserving discretization methods I: Discretization methods based on exterior calculus (Part 1)
Chair: Marc Gerritsma
10:40
25 mins
A hybrid mimetic spectral element method for the vorticity-velocity-pressure formulation of the Stokes equations
Yi Zhang, Varun Jain, Marc Gerritsma
11:05
25 mins
The EMAC scheme and conservation laws of Navier-Stokes Galerkin discretizations
Leo Rebholz
11:30
25 mins
Accurate numerical eigenstates of the GPE equation
Bo Gervang, Christian Bach
10:40   MS48: Mathematical and numerical solution of PDEs on manifolds (Part 2)
Chair: Elena Bachini
10:40
25 mins
Well-balanced finite volume methods for hydrostatic equilibria on a spherical shell.
Luc Grosheintz, Roger Käppeli, Siddhartha Mishra
11:05
25 mins
An unfitted finite element method for the Darcy problem in a fracture network
Alexey Chernyshenko, Maxim Olshanskii
11:30
25 mins
An Intrinsic Finite Element Method for Transport on Surfaces
Elena Bachini, Clint Dawson, Matthew Farthing, Mario Putti, Corey Trahan
11:55
25 mins
Discontinuous Galerkin Scheme for Shallow Water Flows on Surfaces
Elena Bachini, Clint Dawson, Matthew Farthing, Mario Putti
10:40   Numerical Linear Algebra (Part 3)
Chair: Chandrasekhar Venkataraman
10:40
25 mins
High Performance Solution of Skew-symmetric Eigenvalue Problems with Applications in Solving the Bethe-Salpeter Eigenvalue Problem
Peter Benner, Andreas Marek, Carolin Penke
11:05
25 mins
Deflated Preconditioned Conjugate Gradients for Perona-Malik Diffusion Image Enhancement
Xiujie Shan, Martin van Gijzen
11:30
25 mins
On algebraically stabilized methods for convection-diffusion problems
Gabriel R. Barrenechea, Volker John, Petr Knobloch
11:55
25 mins
Reusing Model Order Reduction Information for Accelerating Topology Optimization Iterations
Arnoud Delissen, Reinaldo Astudillo, Fred van Keulen, Martin van Gijzen, Matthijs Langelaar
10:40   MS41: Efficient simulation of random fields and applications (Part 1)
Chair: Laura Scarabosio
10:40
25 mins
Fast random field generation with H-matrices
Michael Feischl, Frances Kuo, Ian Sloan
11:05
25 mins
The rational SPDE approach for Gaussian random fields with general smoothness
David Bolin, Kristin Kirchner
11:30
25 mins
Boundary effects in PDE-based sampling of Gaussian Mat\'ern random fields
Ustim Khristenko, Laura Scarabosio, Piotr Swierczynski, Elisabeth Ullmann, Barbara Wohlmuth
10:40   Time Integration and Spatial Discretisations (Part 2)
Chair: Francisco Gaspar
10:40
25 mins
A conservative compact finite difference scheme for the coupled Schr\"{o}dinger-KdV equations
Shusen Xie, Su-Cheol Yi
11:05
25 mins
Semi implicit relaxation schemes for low-mach flows
Emmanuel Franck, Laurent Navoret, Françcois Bouchut
11:30
25 mins
Conservative numerical schemes for nonlinear Schrödinger equations in complex physical setups
Johan Wärnegård, Patrick Henning
10:40   Computational Fluid and Solid Mechanics: Computational Fluid Dynamics (Part 2)
Chair: Alf Gerisch
10:40
25 mins
Mathematical Modeling and Simulation of Bed Hydrodynamics in an Experimental Oxyfuel Fluidized Bed Combustor
Michal Beneš, Pavel Strachota, Pavel Eichler, Jakub Klinkovský, Miroslav Kolář, Jakub Solovský, Alexandr Žák
11:05
25 mins
Numerical investigation of flow and transport in fluidized bed
Miroslav Kolar, Michal Benes, Pavel Eichler, Jakub Klinkovsky, Jakub Solovsky, Pavel Strachota, Alexandr Zak
11:30
25 mins
Eigenmode analysis of the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations
Fredrik Laurén, Jan Nordström
12:20   LUNCH in the hotel restaurant
13:45   Zuiderduinzaal: Keynote: Thomas Richter, Universität Magdeburg, Germany
13:45
45 mins
Modeling and Simulation of Temporal Multiscale Problems
Thomas Richter
14:30   Zuiderduinzaal: Keynote: Karen Willcox, Oden Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences, UT Austin
14:30
45 mins
Towards efficient multifidelity modeling for engineering design under uncertainty: From model reduction to scientific machine learning
Karen Willcox
15:15   BREAK
15:45   MS42: Large-Scale Numerical Bifurcatino Analysis
Chair: Jonas Thies
15:45
25 mins
Computing transition probabilities in stochastic ocean-climate models
Sven Baars, Daniele Castellana, Fred Wubs, Henk Dijkstra
16:10
25 mins
Bifurcation analysis and steady state continuations with an implicit Earth system model
Erik Mulder
16:35
25 mins
Automatic exploration techniques in numerical continuation illustrated by the Ginzburg-Landau equation
Michiel Wouters, Wim Vanroose
17:00
25 mins
Automatic exploration of bifurcation diagrams for large-scale CFD applications
Jonas Thies, Rebekka-Sarah Hennig, Michiel Wouters
15:45  
15:45   MS23: Recent Advances in Numerical Simulation of Incompressible Flows (Part 4)
Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
15:45
25 mins
On weighted commutators for preconditioning incompressible two-phase Navier–Stokes flow
Niall Bootland, Andy Wathen, Chris Kees
16:10
25 mins
Stability Analysis of Time Stepping Schemes for Incompressible Flows from a DAE Perspective
Robert Altmann, Jan Heiland
16:35
25 mins
A proof that Anderson acceleration increases the convergence rate in linearly converging fixed point methods (but not in quadratically converging ones), and application to NSE
Leo Rebholz
17:00
25 mins
Comparison Between Algebraic and Matrix-free Geometric Multigrid for a Stokes Problem
Conrad Clevenger, Timo Heister
15:45  
15:45   MS21: Structure-preserving discretization methods I: Discretization methods based on exterior calculus (Part 2)
Chair: Marc Gerritsma
15:45
25 mins
Structure Preserving Methods for the Vlasov-Maxwell equations based on a variational principle
Eric Sonnendrücker
16:10
25 mins
High-Order Discretizations of Scalar Curvature and Geometric Evolution Equations with Regge Finite Elements
Evan Gawlik
16:35
25 mins
Algebraic flux correction for advection of scalar and symmetric tensor fields
Christoph Lohmann
15:45  
15:45   Computational Fluid and Solid Mechanics: Electromagnetism
Chair: Kees Vuik
15:45
25 mins
A comparison of boundary element and spectral collocation approaches to the thermally coupled MHD problem
Canan Bozkaya, Önder Türk
16:10
25 mins
FFT-based solution schemes for the unit cell problem in periodic homogenization of magneto-elastic coupling
Felix Dietrich
16:35
25 mins
Finite Difference Solutions of 2D Magnetohydrodynamic Channel Flow in a Rectangular Duct
Sinem Arslan, Münevver Tezer-Sezgin
17:00
25 mins
Numerical Simulation of Coupled Electromagnetic and Thermal Problems in Permanent Magnet Synchronous Machines
Abdelhakim A. Lotfi, Dániel D. Marcsa, Zoltán Z. Horváth, Christophe C. Prud'homme, Vincent V. Chabannes
15:45   MS41: Efficient simulation of random fields and applications (Part 2)
Chair: Laura Scarabosio
15:45
25 mins
Machine learning methods for efficient orthogonal functional basis selection for stochastic processes
Krzysztof Podgorski
16:10
25 mins
Heavy-tailed SPDE-random Field Priors for Bayesian Inversion
Lassi Roininen, Sari Lasanen, Karla Monterrubio-Gómez, Sara Wade
16:35
25 mins
Stable random sheets and their approximations in Bayesian inverse problems
Sari Lasanen Lasanen
17:00
25 mins
Computation for very large multiscale spatio-temporal conditional distributions
Finn Lindgren
15:45   Time Integration and Spatial Discretisations (Part 3)
Chair: Florin Adrian Radu
15:45
25 mins
A practical a posteriori strategy to determine the optimal number of degrees of freedom for hp-refinement in finite element methods
Jie Liu, Henk M. Schuttelaars, Matthias M\"oller
16:10
25 mins
A residual-based artificial viscosity finite difference method for scalar conservation laws
Lukas Lundgren, Vidar Stiernström, Murtazo Nazarov, Ken Mattsson
16:35
25 mins
Adaptive Numerical Simulation of a Phase-field Fracture Model in Mixed Form tested on an L-shaped Specimen with High Poisson Ratios
Katrin Mang, Mirjam Walloth, Thomas Wick, Winnifried Wollner
17:00
25 mins
Stochastic Optimal Control of Renewable Energy
Renzo Caballero, Raúl Tempone
15:45   Computational Fluid and Solid Mechanics: Computational Fluid Dynamics (Part 3)
Chair: Fred Vermolen
15:45
25 mins
Numerical Investigation of the Boussinesq equations through a Subgrid Artificial Viscosity Method
Medine Demir, Songül Kaya
16:10
25 mins
Adaptive Higher Order Methods for the Solution of Newtonian and Non-Newtonian Fluid Flow Problems
Birane Kane
16:35
25 mins
Numerical Modeling of Compressible Gas Flow in Zeolite Bed and above its Surface
Ondřej Pártl, Jiří Mikyška
17:00
25 mins
Flow predictions using convolutional neural network
Matthias Eichinger, Alexander Heinlein, Axel Klawonn
17:25   Zuiderduinzaal: Keynote: Koen Bertels, TU Delft, The Netherlands
17:25
45 mins
Quantum Computing: from qubit to accelerator
Koen Bertels