European Numerical Mathematics and
Advanced Applications Conference 2019
30th sep - 4th okt 2019, Egmond aan Zee, The Netherlands

ENUMATH2019
Day 1: Monday September 30, 2019

[Mon Sep 30] [Tue Oct 01] [Wed Oct 02] [Thu Oct 03] [Fri Oct 04]
CLICK ON THE TABLE AND USE ARROW ON YOUR KEYBOARD KEYS TO SCROLL LEFT RIGHT
Lecture room 558 Lecture room 559 Lecture room 530 Lecture room 531 Lecture room 532 Lecture room 533 Lecture room 535 Lecture room 536 Lecture room 537 Lecture room 525
08:15   Zuiderduinzaal: Opening of the Conference by Dr. Fred Vermolen
08:30   Zuiderduinzaal: Keynote: Tuomo Rossi, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
08:30
45 mins
Formalisation and Systematisation of Systems Solving Physics Boundary Value Problems
Tuomo Rossi
09:15   Zuiderduinzaal: Keynote: Francesca Rapetti, Laboratoire de Mathematiques Dieudonne, France
09:15
45 mins
High order Whitney forms on simplices
Francesca Rapetti
10:00   BREAK
10:30   MS5: Numerical Mathematics on Quantum Computers (Part 1)
Chair: Matthias Möller
10:30
25 mins
Tutorial on Quantum Computing
Carmen G. Almudever
10:55
25 mins
Tutorial on Quantum Computing
Carmen G. Almudever
11:20
25 mins
Towards a practical implementation of the HHL algorithm on the QX quantum computer simulator
Otmar Ubbens, Carmina G. Almudever, Matthias Möller
11:45
25 mins
Quantum algorithms for graph problems based on span programs
Alvaro Piedrafita
10:30   MS26:New challenges and opportunities for model order reduction (Part 1)
Chair: Katrin Smetana
10:30
25 mins
Localized Reduced Basis Methods for PDE-constrained Optimization
Tim Keil, Mario Ohlberger, Felix Schindler
10:55
25 mins
Optimal local approximation spaces for parabolic problems
Julia Schleuß, Kathrin Smetana
11:20
25 mins
Model Reduction for Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman Equations resulting from Intraday Trading of Electricity
Silke Glas, Karsten Urban
11:45
25 mins
Greedy controllability for parametrized evolution problems
Laura Iapichino, Giulia Fabrini, Stefan Volkwein
10:30   MS29:Low-rank modelling in uncertainty quantification (Part 1)
Chair: Jan Heiland
10:30
25 mins
Energy estimates and model order reduction for bilinear systems with Lévy noise
Martin Redmann
10:55
25 mins
Certified Reduced Basis Methods for Variational Data Assimilation
Nicole Aretz, Martin Grepl, Karen Veroy-Grepl
11:20
25 mins
Analysis of the dynamical low rank equations for random semi-linear parabolic problems
Yoshihito Kazashi, Fabio Nobile
11:45
25 mins
Low-rank tensor train methods for Isogeometric analysis
Alexandra Buenger, Martin Stoll
10:30   MS31: Numerical methods for identification and model reduction of nonlinear systems (Part 1)
Chair: Ion Victor Gosea
10:30
25 mins
Numerical aspects of the Koopman and the dynamic mode decompositions
Zlatko Drmac, Igor Mezic, Ryan Mohr
10:55
25 mins
Model approximation and applications in fluid mechanics
Charles Poussot-Vassal
11:20
25 mins
Toward fitting structured nonlinear systems by means of dynamic mode decomposition
Ion Victor Gosea, Igor Pontes Duff
11:45
25 mins
A time-domain Loewner approach for learning weakly nonlinear dynamical-system models from data
Benjamin Peherstorfer, Serkan Gugercin
10:30   MS3: Adaptivity, Regularity and Fast Approximation (Part 1)
Chair: Markus Weimar
10:30
25 mins
Near-Best Adaptive Approximations
Peter Binev
10:55
25 mins
Tree approximation with conforming meshes
Peter Binev, Francesca Fierro, Andreas Veeser
11:20
25 mins
A priori regularity results for discrete solutions to elliptic equations on graded meshes
Toni Scharle, Lars Diening, Endre Süli
11:45
25 mins
Optimal adaptivity for the Stokes problem
Michael Feischl
10:30   MS50: Numerical methods to advance mathematical biology research (Part 1)
Chair: Alf Gerisch
10:30
25 mins
An ALE-method for simulating axisymmetric elastic surfaces in flow
Sebastian Aland, Marcel Mokbel
10:55
25 mins
Modelling the mechanics of the cell nucleus: a poroelastic model
Raquel Barreira, Anotida Madzvamuse
11:20
25 mins
Spatio-temporal heterogenities in a mechano-chemical model of collective cell migration
Andreas Buttenschoen, Leah Edelstein-Keshet
11:45
25 mins
Computational optimization and its role in improving the long-term stability of acetabular implants
Fernando Perez Boerema, Pawel Tomaszewski, Alexander Meynen, Jeroen Pellens, Emin Semih Perdahcioglu, Dennis Janssen, Lennart Scheys, Mattias Schevenels, Nico Verdonschot, Liesbet Geris
10:30   MS37: Innovative methods for contact problems (Part 1)
Chair: Stefan Frei
10:30
25 mins
On Nitsche’s Method for Elastic Contact Problems
Tom Gustafsson, Rolf Stenberg, Juha Videman
10:55
25 mins
A Nitsche-based formulation for fluid-structure interactions with contact
Erik Burman, Miguel Fernandez, Stefan Frei
11:20
25 mins
Hybrid High-Order discretizations combined with Nitsche's method for contact with Tresca friction in small strain elasticity
Michaël Abbas, Franz Chouly, Alexandre Ern, Nicolas Pignet
11:45
25 mins
Galerkin least-squares method for membrane contact
Erik Burman, Peter Hansbo, Mats Larson
10:30   MS30: Numerical methods for PDE-constrained and controlled optimization problems with appplications (Part 1)
Chair: Maya Neytcheva
10:30
25 mins
PDE Constrained Optimization Problems for the Waste Clearance of the Human Brain
Kent-Andre Mardal, Lars Magnus Valnes, Sebastian Mitusch, Geir Ringstad, Per Kristian Eide, Simon Funke
10:55
25 mins
Applications of the PRESB preconditioning method for OPT-PDE problems
Owe Axelsson
11:20
25 mins
Fast Interior Point Solvers and Preconditioning for PDE-Constrained Optimization
John Pearson
11:45
25 mins
Spectral Analysis of Saddle-point Matrices from Optimal Control PDE Problems
Fabio Durastante, Isabella Furci
10:30   Mathematical Biology
Chair: Fred Vermolen
10:30
25 mins
Combined agent-based and finite-element modelling of wound contraction
Qiyao Peng, Fred Vermolen
10:55
25 mins
Mathematical modeling of cancer progression and treatment using different simulation frameworks
Jiao Chen, Daphne Weihs, Fred Vermolen
11:20
25 mins
A multi-scale flow model for studying blood circulation in vascular system
Ulin Nuha Abdul Qohar, Antonella Zanna Munthe-Kaas, Jan Martin Nordbotten, Erik Andreas Hanson
11:45
25 mins
Bridging the single cell with the cell population: opening up for data-driven methodologies
Stefan Engblom
10:30  
12:10   LUNCH in the hotel restaurant
13:30   MS5: Numerical Mathematics on Quantum Computers (Part 2)
Chair: Matthias Möller
13:30
25 mins
SurfBraid: A concept tool for preparing and resource estimating quantum circuits protected by the surface code
Alexandru Paler
13:55
25 mins
Quantum error correction for near-term and long-term quantum processors
Lingling Lao, Carmen G. Almudever
14:20
25 mins
LibKet: A C++ expression template library for rapid prototyping of practical quantum algorithms
Matthias Möller, Merel Schalkers
14:45
25 mins
Quantum Inspire – The European cloud based quantum computing platform
Richard Versluis
13:30   MS26:New challenges and opportunities for model order reduction (Part 2)
Chair: Katrin Smetana
13:30
25 mins
Gradient based methods for nonlinear dimensionality reduction
Olivier Zahm, Daniele Bigoni, Clémentine Prieur, Youssef Marzouk
13:55
25 mins
Reduced Modeling of Riemannian Manifolds. Application to 1D Conservative PDE's
Olga Mula
14:20
25 mins
Structure-Preserving Model Reduction for Advection-Dominated Phenomena
Philipp Schulze
14:45
25 mins
Projection-based reduced order models for a cut finite element method in parametrized domains
Efthymios N. Karatzas, Francesco Ballarin, Gianluigi Rozza
13:30   MS29:Low-rank modelling in uncertainty quantification (Part 2)
Chair: Jan Heiland
13:30
25 mins
Parameter Functions within Model Reduction for Uncertainty Quantification
Karsten Urban
13:55
25 mins
Low-rank Ensemble Kalman Filter for Nonlinear Networks: A Gas Network Example
Yue Qiu, Sara Grundel
14:20
25 mins
Low-rank parameterizations for the unsteady Navier_stokes equations in the frequency domain
Ralf Zimmermann
14:45
25 mins
Model Reduction in Micromotility Applications
Martin W Hess, Nicola Giuliani, Antonio DeSimone, Gianluigi Rozza
13:30   MS31: Numerical methods for identification and model reduction of nonlinear systems (Part 2)
Chair: Ion Victor Gosea
13:30
25 mins
Lifting transformations and model reduction
Boris Kramer, Karen Willcox
13:55
25 mins
Interpolation-based model order reduction for parametric quadratic-bilinear systems
Xingang Cao, Joseph Maubach, Siep Weiland, Wil Schilders
14:20
25 mins
Data-driven discovery of complex systems: uncovering interpretable nonlinear models
Kathleen Champion, Bethany Lusch, Nathan Kutz, Steven Brunton
14:45
25 mins
Interpolatory methods for H-infinity norm computation and H-infinity control
Nicat Aliyev, Peter Benner, Emre Mengi, Paul Schwerdtner, Matthias Voigt
13:30   MS3: Adaptivity, Regularity and Fast Approximation (Part 2)
Chair: Markus Weimar
13:30
25 mins
Adaptive methods for solving parabolic evolution equations.
Rob Stevenson
13:55
25 mins
Besov Regularity of Solutions to Linear and Nonlinear Parabolic PDEs
Stephan Dahlke, Cornelia Schneider
14:20
25 mins
Rate optimal adaptive FEM with inexact solver for nonlinear operators
Gregor Gantner, Alexander Haberl, Dirk Praetorius, Stefan Schimanko
14:45
25 mins
Higher order regularity shifts for the p-Poisson problem
Anna Kh. Balci, Lars Diening, Markus Weimar
13:30   MS50: Numerical methods to advance mathematical biology research (Part 2)
Chair: Alf Gerisch
13:30
25 mins
Bayesian sequential learning framework to parametrise a model of melanoma invasion into human skin
Alexander Browning
13:55
25 mins
Persistent Homology for Large Datasets
Alvaro Torras Casas
14:20
25 mins
A population dynamics model of cell-cell adhesion and its numerical analysis
Hideki Murakawa
14:45
25 mins
Kinetic models with non-local sensing determining cell polarization and speed according to independent cues
Nadia Loy, Luigi Preziosi
13:30   MS37: Innovative methods for contact problems (Part 2)
Chair: Stefan Frei
13:30
25 mins
A reduced basis method for parameterized variational inequalities applied to contact mechanics
Amina Benaceur, Virginie Ehrlacher, Alexandre Ern
13:55
25 mins
Adaptive discretization methods for the numerical simulation of static and time-dependent contact problems
Mirjam Walloth, Rolf Krause, Andreas Veeser
14:20
25 mins
Local flux reconstruction for a unilateral contact problem
Daniela Capatina, Robert Luce
14:45
25 mins
Construction of stable Implicit-explicit (IMEX) schemes for the impact of elastic solids
Elie Bretin, Yves Renard
13:30   MS30: Numerical methods for PDE-constrained and controlled optimization problems with appplications (Part 2)
Chair: Maya Neytcheva
13:30
25 mins
Two-sided bounds for cost functionals of time-periodic parabolic optimal control problems
Monika Wolfmayr
13:55
25 mins
Multi-goal-oriented error control for PDE-constrainted optimization problems
Bernhard Endtmayer, Ulrich Langer, Ira Neitzel, Thomas Wick, Winnifried Wollner
14:20
25 mins
PDE-constrained optimization for importance sampling of rare events
George Biros, Siddhant Wahal
14:45
25 mins
On the use of Gauss–Newton directions for design optimization
Martin Berggren, Anders Bernland
13:30  
13:30   Uncertainty Quantification and Stochastic Models (Part 1)
Chair: Fred Wubs
13:30
25 mins
Numerical Simulation of the Herschel-Bulkey Model with Changing Flow Parameters
Sergio Gonzalez-Andrade
13:55
25 mins
Machine Learning for Closure Models in Multiphase Flow Applications
Jurriaan Buist, Benjamin Sanderse, Yous van Halder, Barry Koren, GertJan van Heijst
14:20
25 mins
Information-based Variational Model Reduction of high-dimensional Reaction Networks
Markos Katsoulakis, Pedro Vilanova
14:45
25 mins
A Multilevel Monte Carlo Asymptotic-Preserving Particle Scheme for Kinetic Equations
Emil Loevbak, Giovanni Samaey, Stefan Vandewalle
15:10   BREAK
15:45   MS49: Mathematical modeling of biological fluids: theoretical and numerical aspects
Chair: Marcela Szopos
15:45
25 mins
Stabilizing DG methods on polygonal meshes via computable dual norms
Silvia Silvia Bertoluzza, Ilaria Perugia, Daniele Prada
16:10
25 mins
On the fluid flow related to the waste disposal system of the brain – modeling of Alzheimer ́s disease?
Kent-Andre Mardal, Vegard Vinje, Karen Støverud, Anders Eklund, Marie Rognes
16:35
25 mins
A Continuum-Based Model for the Theoretical Study of Aqueous Humor Secretion Coupling Electrochemical and Fluid-Dynamical Transmembrane Mechanism
Riccardo Sacco, Lorenzo Sala, Aurelio Giancarlo Mauri, Dario Messenio, Giovanna Guidoboni, Alon Harris
17:00
25 mins
From medicine to mathematics and back: an application in ophthalmology
Lorenzo Sala, Christophe Prud'homme, Giovanna Guidoboni, Marcela Szopos
15:45   MS20: Solvers and models for multi-carrier energy networks
Chair: Johan Romate
15:45
25 mins
The state-space representation of a heat conducting compressible fluid
Volker Mehrmann, Arbi Moses Badlyan
16:10
25 mins
Efficient Numerical Methods for Gas Network Modeling and Simulation
Yue Qiu, Sara Grundel, Martin Stoll, Peter Benner
16:35
25 mins
Steady-state load flow for multi-carrier energy systems
Anne Markensteijn
15:45   MS40: Machine Learning for Numerical Simulation
Chair: Stefan Turek
15:45
25 mins
Machine Learning in adaptive domain decomposition methods -- predicting the geometric location of constraints
Alexander Heinlein, Axel Klawonn, Martin Lanser, Janine Weber
16:10
25 mins
Basic Machine Learning Approaches for the Acceleration of PDE Simulations
Hannes Ruelmann, Markus Geveler, Stefan Turek
16:35
25 mins
Optimizing Geometric Multigrid with Evolutionary Computation
Jonas Schmitt
17:00
25 mins
Logistic Regression in Potential Modeling
Samuel Kost, Oliver Rheinbach, Helmut Schaeben
15:45   MS2: Recent Advances in Model Order Reduction
Chair: Muhammad Umer Altaf
15:45
25 mins
A Nonintrusive POD-Adaptive Reduced Order Model for Coupled Nuclear Reactor applications
Fahad Alsayyari, Marco Tiberga, Zoltan Perko, Danny Lathouwers, Jan Leen Kloosterman
16:10
25 mins
Subdomain Reduced-Order Modeling with Smooth Local Parameterization for Large-Scale Inversion Problems
Cong Xiao, Arnold Heemink, Hai Xiang Lin, Olwijn Leeuwenburgh
16:35
25 mins
Reduced Order Variational Data Assimilation for Estimating Soil Moisture Profile
Leila Farhadi, Parisa Heidary, Muhammad Umer Altaf
15:45  
15:45   MS50: Numerical methods to advance mathematical biology research (Part 3)
Chair: Alf Gerisch
15:45
25 mins
Numerical approximations of a tractable mathematical model for tumour growth
Vanessa Styles
16:10
25 mins
Multiscale dynamics of bulk and leading edge in cancer invasion
Dumitru Trucu
16:35
25 mins
Hybrid High-Order methods in the framework of fractured porous media
Florent CHAVE, Daniele A. Di Pietro, Luca Formaggia
17:00
25 mins
Comparison of the Influence of Conifer and Deciduous Trees on Dust Concentration Emitted From Low-lying Highway by CFD
Ludek Benes
15:45   MS37: Innovative methods for contact problems (Part 3)
Chair: Stefan Frei
15:45
25 mins
Stabilized boundary elements for the wave equation with Signorini or friction contact
Heiko Gimperlein
16:10
25 mins
An XFEM/DG approach for contact mechanics in fluid-structure interaction problems
Luca Formaggia, Federico Gatti, Stefano Zonca
15:45   MS30: Numerical methods for PDE-constrained and controlled optimization problems with appplications (Part 3)
Chair: Maya Neytcheva
15:45
25 mins
Hyper-differential sensitivity analysis for PDE-constrained optimization
Bart vanBloemenWaanders, Joey Hart
16:10
25 mins
Reduced Order Modeling for Nonlinear PDE-constrained Optimization using Neural Networks
Nikolaj Takata Mücke, Lasse Hjuler Christiansen, Allan Peter Karup-Engsig, John Bagterp Jørgensen
16:35
25 mins
PDE-constrained optimization: Matrix structures and preconditioners
Ivo Dravins, Maya Neytcheva
17:00
25 mins
An alternative method to impose state and control constraints in PDE-constained optimization problems
Maya Neytcheva
15:45   Error Estimation and Analysis (Part 1)
Chair: Fred Vermolen
15:45
25 mins
Image Denoising by a Two-Step Finite Element Method with Mesh Adaptivity for Perona-Malik Equation
Tharana Yosprakob, Khamron Mekchay
16:10
25 mins
High-order two level schemes for solving fractional powers of elliptic operators
Raimondas Ciegis, Petr Vabishchevich
16:35
25 mins
Moment Approximation for the Joint Probability Density Function of the Jump-Diffusion Approximation
Derya Altıntan, Heinz Koeppl
15:45   Uncertainty Quantification and Stochastic Models (Part 2)
Chair: Fred Wubs
15:45
25 mins
An Improved Multilevel Particle Filter
Marco Ballesio, Ajay Jasra, Erik Von Schwerin, Raul Tempone
16:10
25 mins
A general DO-field method for PDEs with quadratic nonlinearity
Fred Wubs, Sourabh Kotnala
16:35
25 mins
Numerical methods for stochastic conservation laws with multiplicative rough drivers in the flux
Haakon Hoel, Nils Henrik Risebro, Kenneth Karlsen, Erlend Briseid Storrosten
17:00
25 mins
A stochastic Galerkin reduced basis method for parametrized elliptic PDEs based on adaptive snapshots
Christopher Mueller, Jens Lang
17:30   Ice Breaking at Beach house Nautilus