European Numerical Mathematics and
Advanced Applications Conference 2019
30th sep - 4th okt 2019, Egmond aan Zee, The Netherlands

ENUMATH2019
Day 4: Thursday October 3, 2019

[Mon Sep 30] [Tue Oct 01] [Wed Oct 02] [Thu Oct 03] [Fri Oct 04]
CLICK ON THE TABLE AND USE ARROW ON YOUR KEYBOARD KEYS TO SCROLL LEFT RIGHT
Lamoraalzaal Lecture room 522 Lecture room 530 Lecture room 531 Lecture room 532 Lecture room 533 Lecture room 534 Lecture room 535 Lecture room 536 Lecture room 537
08:30   MS18: Model order reduction in optimisation, control, and data assimilation (Part 1)
Chair: Martin Grepl
08:30
25 mins
Optimal reduced model spaces for state estimation
Olga Mula
08:55
25 mins
A low-rank approach to the solution of weak constraint variational data assimilation problems
Melina Freitag
09:20
25 mins
Optimal placement of sensors for reduced-order data assimilation systems
Razvan Stefanescu
09:45
25 mins
Reduced basis approximation and a posteriori error bounds for data assimilation
Martin Grepl, Karen Veroy-Grepl, Sébastien Boyaval
08:30   MS11: Numerical methods for wave propagation with applications in electromagnetics and geophysics (Part 1)
Chair: Barbara Verfürth
08:30
25 mins
A Trefftz discontinuous Galerkin method for acoustic scattering by small circular obstacles
Monique Dauge, Ilaria Perugia, Alexander Pichler
08:55
25 mins
Asymptotically constant-free, P-robust and guaranteed a posteriori error estimates for the Helmholtz equation
Théophile Chaumont-Frelet, Alexandre Ern, Martin Vohralik
09:20
25 mins
Energy stable approximation of nonlinear wave propagation problems
Herbert Egger
09:45
25 mins
Data-driven modeling for wave-based problems
Tristan van Leeuwen
08:30   MS24: Computational surface PDEs
Chair: Vanessa Styles
08:30
25 mins
A coupled bulk-surface model for cell polarisation
Anotida Prof Madzvamuse, Davide Dr Cusseddu
08:55
25 mins
PDEs on hypersurafaces with random velocity
Ana Djurdjevac, Lewis Church, Charlie Elliott, Ralf Kornhuber, Thomas Ranner
09:20
25 mins
A unified theory for continuous in time evolving finite element space approximations to partial differential equations in evolving domains
Tom Ranner
09:45
25 mins
Multiscale bulk-surface problems and mathematical models for signalling processes in biological tissues
Mariya Ptashnyk
08:30   MS25: Discretizations of mixed-dimensional PDEs (Part 1)
Chair: Marie Rognes
08:30
25 mins
A multi-layer reduced model for flow in porous media
Alessio Fumagalli, Anna Scotti
08:55
25 mins
3d structure - 2d plate interaction model
Josip Tambaca, Matko Ljulj
09:20
25 mins
Mixed-dimensional coupled finite elements in FEniCS
Cécile Daversin-Catty, Marie Rognes
09:45
25 mins
High-level FEM implementation of multiscale and multiphysics models and their preconditioning
Miroslav Kuchta, Kent-Andre Mardal
08:30   MS28: Analysis and numerical methods for conservation laws with stochastic terms (Part 1)
Chair: Haakon Hoel
08:30
25 mins
Qualitative properties of stochastic Hamilton-Jacobi equations
Paul Gassiat
08:55
25 mins
Statistical solutions of hyperbolic conservation laws
Ulrik Skre Fjordholm
09:20
25 mins
Computing statistical solutions of hyperbolic conservation laws
Kjetil Lye Lye, Siddhartha Mishra, Ulrik Fjordholm, Franziska Weber
09:45
25 mins
Numerical methods for stochastic conservation laws with multiplicative rough drivers in the flux
Haakon Hoel, Henrik Risebro, Kenneth Karlsen, Erlend Briseid Storrøsten
08:30   MS53: Advanced Numerical Methods in Image Processing (Part 1)
Chair: Damiana Lazzaro
08:30
25 mins
Learning the Invisible in Inverse Problems
Tatiana Bubba, Gitta Kutyniok, Matti Lassas, Maximilian März, Wojciech Samek, Samuli Siltanen, Vignesh Srinivasan
08:55
25 mins
Biorthogonal Boundary Multiwavelets
Fritz Keinert
09:20
25 mins
A Convex-Nonconvex Variational Method for the Additive Decomposition of Functions on Surfaces
Martin Huska, Alessandro Lanza, Serena Morigi, Ivan Selesnick
09:45
25 mins
Automatic parameter selection for weighted-TV image reconstruction problems
Alessandro Lanza, Luca Calatroni, Monica Pragiola, Fiorella Sgallari
08:30   MS43: Efficient parametrization of complex models (Part 1)
Chair: Christian Rieger
08:30
25 mins
Adaptive Localized Reduced Basis Methods
Andreas Buhr, Mario Ohlberger, Stephan Rave, Felix Schindler
08:55
25 mins
A Variational Method for Model Order Reduction of Dynamical Systems
Karsten Urban
09:20
25 mins
Rigorous and Effective A-Posteriori Error Control for Nonlinear Problems: ALP-based Error Bounds
Andreas Schmidt, Dominik Wittwar, Bernard Haasdonk
09:45
25 mins
Weighted Regularized Approximation with Matrix-Valued Kernels
Dominik Wittwar, Gabriele Santin, Bernard Haasdonk
08:30   Modelling Porous Media (Part 1)
08:30
25 mins
An LDD method for coupled two-phase flow in porous media
David Seus, Christian Rohde, Florin A. Radu
08:55
25 mins
Comparison between equilibrium and kinetic reactions in the parameterization framework
Stephan de Hoop, Denis Voskov
09:20
25 mins
Finite element analysis of a coupled Stokes-Biot system
Elisa A. Bergkamp, Clemens V. Verhoosel, Joris J.C. Remmers, David M.J. Smeulders
09:45
25 mins
Numerical study of transport properties changes effect on seismic attenuation in fractured porous fluid-saturated media
Mikhail Novikov, Vadim Lisitsa, Tatiana Khachkova
08:30   Computing and Model Order Reduction (Part 1)
08:30
25 mins
Approximating eigenvectors with fixed-point arithmetic: a step towards secure spectral clustering
Lisa Steverink, Thijs Veugen, Martin van Gijzen
08:55
25 mins
Reproducible Interval Matrix Multiplication
Katsuhisa Ozaki
09:20
25 mins
Parallel algebraic linear solvers for high-order discontinuous Galerkin methods for compressible turbulent flows
Emeric Martin, Florent Renac
09:45
25 mins
3D Lattice-Boltzmann Simulations Using GPGPU and an Adaptive Grid
Radek Fučík, Tomáš Oberhuber, Pavel Eichler, Jakub Klinkovský, Aleš Wodecki
08:30   Time Integration and Spatial Discretisations (Part 3)
08:30
25 mins
Development and analysis of finite element and fourth-order finite difference methods for an equivalent Berenger's PML model
Jichun Li
08:55
25 mins
Direct integration of fourth order initial and boundary value problems using Nystrom type methods
Emmanuel Adeyefa
09:20
25 mins
Superconvergent IMEX Peer Methods with Variable Step Sizes
Moritz Schneider, Jens Lang, Rüdiger Weiner
09:45
25 mins
A domain decomposition method for two-phase flow models in heterogeneous porous media
Kundan Kumar, Florian List, Stephan Lunowa, Koondanibha Mitra, Iuliu Sorin Pop, Florin Adrian Radu
10:10   BREAK
10:40   MS18: Model order reduction in optimisation, control, and data assimilation (Part 2)
Chair: Martin Grepl
10:40
25 mins
Reduced order methods for parametric optimal flow control and applications
Gianluigi Rozza
11:05
25 mins
Reduced order models for risk measure estimation in robust design
Boris Kramer, Matthias Heinkenschloss, Timur Takhtaganov, Karen Willcox
11:30
25 mins
Multiobjective Parameter Optimization of Elliptic PDEs using the Reduced Basis Method
Stefan Banholzer, Bennet Gebken, Sebastian Peitz, Michael Dellnitz, Stefan Volkwein
11:55
25 mins
RB method for control constrained optimal control problems
Ahmad Ahmad Ali, Michael Hinze
10:40   MS11: Numerical methods for wave propagation with applications in electromagnetics and geophysics (Part 2)
Chair: Barbara Verfürth
10:40
25 mins
Second order mass-lumped finite element method for Maxwell's equations
Bogdan Radu, Herbert Egger
11:05
25 mins
Numerical Homogenization of the Maxwell-Debye system
Jan Philip Freese, Dietmar Gallistl, Christian Wieners
11:30
25 mins
Wavenumber-explicit error analysis of non-conforming FEM applied to the time-harmonic Maxwell equations with impedance boundary conditions in a smooth domain.
Serge Nicaise, Jérôme Tomezyk
11:55
25 mins
Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element method for Port-Hamiltonian Systems.
Nishant Kumar, J.J.W. van der Vegt, H.J. Zwart
10:40   MS24: Computational surface PDEs
Chair: Vanessa Styles
10:40
25 mins
On modified diffuse-interface approximations of Willmore-flow for colliding interfaces
Andreas Raetz, Matthias Roeger
11:05
25 mins
On the evolution of elastic networks
Paola Pozzi
11:30
25 mins
Numerical Simulation of Diffusion Induced Grain Boundary Motion.
James Van Yperen, Vanessa Styles
11:55
25 mins
Finite element analysis for a diffusion equation on an evolving domain driven by a harmonic velocity law
Dominik Edelmann
10:40   MS25: Discretizations of mixed-dimensional PDEs (Part 2)
Chair: Marie Rognes
10:40
25 mins
Mixed-Dimensional Functional Analysis: Implications for Discretizations and Solvers
Wietse Boon, Jan Nordbotten
11:05
25 mins
Analysis and Discretization of Coupled 1D-3D Flow Models
Ingeborg Gjerde, Kundan Kumar, Jan Martin Nordbotten
11:30
25 mins
3D-1D coupled PDEs on manifolds with high dimensionality gap arising from topological model reduction
Federica Laurino, Paolo Zunino
11:55
25 mins
A stabilized cut discontinuous Galerkin framework for mixed dimensional coupled problems
Andre Massing, Ceren Gürkan, Christoph Lehrenfeld, Fabian Heimann
10:40   MS28: Analysis and numerical methods for conservation laws with stochastic terms (Part 2)
Chair: Haakon Hoel
10:40
25 mins
Lagrangian Tracking in Stochastic Fields with Application to Ensemble of Velocity Fields
Samah El Mohtar, Ibrahim Hoteit, Leila Issa, Issam Lakkis, Omar Knio
11:05
25 mins
Well-posedness result for an hyperbolic scalar conservation law with a stochastic force using a finite volume approximation
Caroline Bauzet, Vincent Castel, Julia Charrier, Thierry Gallouët
11:30
25 mins
Approximation schemes for viscosity solutions of fully nonlinear stochastic partial differential equations
Benjamin Seeger
11:55
25 mins
Well-posedness theory for stochastically forced conservation laws on Riemannian manifolds
Luca Galimberti, Kenneth Karlsen
10:40   MS53: Advanced Numerical Methods in Image Processing (Part 2)
Chair: Damiana Lazzaro
10:40
25 mins
Deformable spline-based models for bioimage analysis
Virginie Uhlmann
11:05
25 mins
Deformable models and convolutional neural networks for cardiac image segmentation…. which approach for a successful application in the clinical practice?
Claudio Fabbri, Davide Borra, Cristiana Corsi
11:30
25 mins
Deep learning techniques for fluorescence imaging: detection and brightness estimation
Andrea Samorè
11:55
25 mins
Semi-automatic quantification of invasion and migration from images of cancer cells
Marilisa Cortesi, Caroline Ford, Emanuele Giordano
10:40   MS43: Efficient parametrization of complex models (Part 2)
10:40
25 mins
A representer theorem for deep kernel learning
Bastian Bohn, Michael Griebel, Christian Rieger
11:05
25 mins
Kernel-based reconstruction for parametric PDEs
Holger Wendland, Rüdiger Kempf, Christian Rieger
11:30
25 mins
Kernel methods for inverse problems in the context of parametric equations
Christian Rieger
11:55
25 mins
The Kernel Tensor-Product Multi-Level Method
Rüdiger Kempf, Holger Wendland
10:40   Modelling Porous Media (Part 2)
10:40
25 mins
Dynamic Multilevel Simulation of Fractured Reservoirs with Generic Conductivity Contrasts
Mousa HosseiniMehr, Cornelis Vuik, Hadi Hajibeygi
11:05
25 mins
A comparative numerical simulation of the Brinkman problem, using balanced H(div)-L2 pair of approximation spaces
Pablo Giovanni Silva Carvalho, Philippe Remy Bernard Devloo, Sônia Maria Gomes
11:30
25 mins
Global random walk solution for flow in porous media
Nicolae Suciu
10:40   Computing and Model Order Reduction (Part 2)
10:40
25 mins
A Efficient Algorithm for Solving Elastic Contact Problems by Using the Contact Complementary Energy
Zhaocheng Xuan
11:05
25 mins
The Lattice Boltzmann method and its application to fluid dynamics
Ralf Euser, Kees Vuik
11:30
25 mins
A nonlinear approximation procedure for parameterized Model Order Reduction
Tommaso Taddei, Angelo Iollo
11:55
25 mins
Computational estimation of the transformation from small scale to large scale chaos during the evolution of self-organizing patterns
Loreta Saunoriene, Mantas Landauskas, Minvydas Ragulskis
10:40   Time Integration and Spatial Discretisations (Part 4)
10:40
25 mins
An operator splitting approach for the time discretization of coupled systems of partial and ordinary differential equations for fluid flows
Lucia Carichino, Giovanna Guidoboni, Marcela Szopos
11:05
25 mins
A Comparative Study of the Numerical Approaches to the Boltzmann Equation Regarding Hydrodynamics
Hakan I Tarman
11:30
25 mins
SIGNED DISTANCE FUNCTION BASED NON-RIGID REGISTRATION OF SEQUENCES WITH VARYING IMAGE INTENSITY FUNCTION
Kateřina Solovská, Tomáš Oberhuber, Jaroslav Tintěra, Radomı́r Chabiniok
11:55
25 mins
Bifurcation Parameters on Cervical Cancer Mathematical Model
Tri Sri Noor Asih, Widodo Widodo, Fajar Adi Kusumo, Lina Aryati
12:20   LUNCH in the hotel restaurant
13:30   Keynote: Mishra Siddhartha, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
13:30
45 mins
Statistical solutions and uncertainty quantification for hyperbolic systems of conservation laws
Mishra Siddhartha
14:30   Trip to Haarlem & Conference Dinner