European Numerical Mathematics and
Advanced Applications Conference 2019
30th sep - 4th okt 2019, Egmond aan Zee, The Netherlands

ENUMATH2019
Day 5: Friday October 4, 2019

[Mon Sep 30] [Tue Oct 01] [Wed Oct 02] [Thu Oct 03] [Fri Oct 04]
CLICK ON THE TABLE AND USE ARROW ON YOUR KEYBOARD KEYS TO SCROLL LEFT RIGHT
Lamoraalzaal Lecture room 522 Lecture room 530 Lecture room 532 Lecture room 533 Lecture room 535 Lecture room 536 Lecture room 537
08:30   MS46: Numerical methods for coupled flow, reactive transport and deformation in heterogeneous porous media (Part 1)
Chair: Iuliu Sorin Pop
08:30
25 mins
Sequential-Implicit Newton Method for Modeling Fluid-Structure Interactions in Subsurface Formations
Hamdi Tchelepi
08:55
25 mins
DD methods for fully coupled multi-phase flow and reactive transport in variably saturated porous media
Davide Illiano, Florin Adrian Radu, Iuliu Sorin Pop
09:20
25 mins
Numerical simulation of a phase field model for reactive transport in porous media.
Manuela Bastidas, Carina Bringedal, Sorin Pop
09:45
25 mins
Nodal Discretization of Two-Phase Darcy flows in Highly Heterogeneous Media
Konstantin Brenner, Julian Hennicker, Roland Masson
08:30   MS34: Randomized algorithms and parametrized PDE (Part 1)
Chair: Oliver Zahm
08:30
25 mins
Randomized Optimisation Algorithms for Large-scale PDE Inverse Problems
Fred Roosta
08:55
25 mins
A probabilistic view on sparse Cholesky factorization
Florian Schaefer, Tim J Sullivan, Matthias Katzfuß, Houman Owhadi
09:20
25 mins
Random forward models and log-likelihoods in Bayesian inverse problems
Han Cheng Lie, Tim Sullivan, Aretha Teckentrup
09:45
25 mins
High-Dimensional Estimators for Parametric Transport Maps
Ricardo Baptista, Olivier Zahm, Youssef Marzouk
08:30   MS51: Space and time adaptation for PDEs: From theory to practice (Part 1)
Chair: Maurizio Falcone
08:30
25 mins
Recent advances in a priori-based adaptation for compressible flow
Alain Dervieux
08:55
25 mins
High order space-time adaptive ADER schemes for compressible multiphase flows
Simone Chiocchetti, Michael Dumbser
09:20
25 mins
A-priori versus a-posteriori limiting in high order AMR finite volume schemes
Matteo Semplice, Raphaël Loubère
09:45
25 mins
Mesh adaptivity in the framework of the Cartesian Grid Finite Element Method - cgFEM
Juan José Ródenas, Enrique Nadal, José Albelda, Manuel Tur
08:30   MS38:: Modeling of reduced order submanifolds in non-linear spaces (Part 1)
Chair: Stephan Rave
08:30
25 mins
High resolution alignment of shocks for reduced order models of parametric hyperbolic problems
Gerrit Welper
08:55
25 mins
Barycentric subspaces: natural series of embedded subspaces in manifolds for dimension reduction
Xavier Pennec
09:20
25 mins
Reduced Order Modeling of a Free Boundary Osmotic Cell Swelling Problem with Exact Mass Conservation
Christoph Lehrenfeld, Stephan Rave
09:45
25 mins
Sub-riemannian approaches and shape-aware metrics on shape spaces
Alain TROUVE TROUVE
08:30   MS33: Mathematical modelling and numerical simulation of tissue evolution
Chair: MaríaTeresa Sánchez
08:30
25 mins
A poroelastic approach of cell migration
María Teresa Sánchez, José Manuel García-Aznar
08:55
25 mins
A mechanobiochemical model for 3D cell migration
Anotida Madzvamuse, Laura Murphy
09:20
25 mins
A multi-scale computational tool to assist wound care
Fred Vermolen
09:45
25 mins
A poroelastic model of avascular tumor growth
E. Javierre, F.J. Gaspar, C. Rodrigo
08:30   Error Estimation and Analysis (Part 4)
08:30
25 mins
Modal analysis of elastic vibrations of incompressible materials based on a variational multiscale finite element method
Önder Türk, Ramon Codina
08:55
25 mins
Doubling the convergence rate by pre- and post-processing the finite element approximation for linear wave problems
Sjoerd Geevers Geevers
09:20
25 mins
The 8T-LE partition applied to the tetrahedra generated by the barycentric partition of a 3 dimensional cube.
Miguel Angel Padron, Angel Plaza
08:30   Diverse Applications (Part 1)
08:30
25 mins
Individual vaccination choice and optimal budget allocation for vaccination campaign
Aniruddha Deka, Samit Bhattacharyya
08:55
25 mins
Inverse methods in illumination optics
Lotte Romijn, Jan ten Thije-Boonkkamp, Wilbert IJzerman
09:20
25 mins
High-Enthalpy Geothermal Simulation with Continuous Localization in Physics
Yang Wang, Denis Voskov
09:45
25 mins
Long time behavior of multiphysics problems using linearly extrapolated blended BDF scheme
Songul Kaya, Fatma Eroglu, Aytekin Çibik
08:30   Computational Fluid and Solid Mechanics: (Visco-)elasticity
08:30
25 mins
The "Tensor Diffusion" approach for simulating viscoelastic fluids without solvent
Patrick Westervoß, Stefan Turek
08:55
25 mins
ALE space-time discontinuous Galerkin method for the interaction of compressible flow with linear and nonlinear dynamic elasticity with applications to vocal fold vibrations
Miloslav Feistauer, Monika Balazsova, Jaromir Horacek, Adam Kosik
09:20
25 mins
Conservation laws in viscoelastic flows
Sébastien Boyaval
10:10   BREAK
10:40   MS46: Numerical methods for coupled flow, reactive transport and deformation in heterogeneous porous media (Part 2)
Chair: Iuliu Sorin Pop
10:40
25 mins
Numerical methods for the simulation of fault slip in poroelastic media
Daniele Cerroni, Luca Formaggia, Anna Scotti
11:05
25 mins
Mixed-dimensional multigrid methods for single-phase flow problems in fractured porous media
Andres Arraras, Francisco J. Gaspar, Laura Portero, Carmen Rodrigo
11:30
25 mins
On The Convergence of Flow and Mechanics Iterative Coupling Schemes in Fractured Heterogeneous Poro-Elastic Media
Tameem Almani, Kundan Kumar, Abdulrahman Manea
11:55
25 mins
A fully-mixed flow formulation for the coupling of the Navier-Stokes and Biot models
Ivan Yotov, Sergio Caucao
10:40   MS34: Randomized algorithms and parametrized PDE (Part 2)
Chair: Oliver Zahm
10:40
25 mins
Adaptive approximation by optimal weighted least-squares methods
Giovanni Migliorati
11:05
25 mins
A hierarchical sampling approach for polynomial approximation in unbounded domain.
moulay abdellah Chkifa Chkifa
11:30
25 mins
Randomized residual-based error estimators for parametrized equations
Kathrin Smetana, Olivier Zahm, Anthony T Patera
10:40   MS51: Space and time adaptation for PDEs: From theory to practice (Part 2)
Chair: Maurizio Falcone
10:40
25 mins
Aposteriori analysis of hp-discontinuous Galerkin timestepping methods for fully discretized parabolic problems
Omar Lakkis, Emmanuil H. Georgoulis, Thomas P Wihler
11:05
25 mins
Adaptive finite element approaches for simulations of Newman-type Lithium ion battery models
Thomas Carraro, Sven E. Wetterauer
11:30
25 mins
Anisotropic mesh adaptation for image segmentation via a variational approach
Alberto Silvio Chiappa, Stefano Micheletti, Riccardo Peli, Simona Perotto
11:55
25 mins
Adaptive Filtered Schemes for First Order Evolutive Hamilton-Jacobi Equations
Maurizio Falcone, Giulio Paolucci, Silvia Tozza
10:40   MS38: Modeling of reduced order submanifolds in non-linear spaces (Part 2)
Chair: Stephan Rave
10:40
25 mins
Model Reduction of Nonlinear Hyperbolic Problems Using Low-dimensional Transport Modes
Donsub Rim, Kyle Mandli, Benjamin Peherstorfer
11:05
25 mins
Model Order Reduction for problems with moving discontinuities
Harshit Bansal, Laura Iapichino, Stephan Rave, Wil Schilders, Nathan van de Wouw
11:30
25 mins
A Primal-Dual Algorithm for Convex Nonsmooth Optimization on Riemannian Manifolds
Ronny Bergmann, Roland Herzog, José Vidal-Nunez, Daniel Tenbrinck
11:55
25 mins
The Shifted POD: A Data Based Model Reduction for Configurations with Transports of large Gradients
Philipp Krah, Julius Reiss
10:40  
10:40  
10:40   Diverse Applications (Part 2)
10:40
25 mins
Numerical solution of traffic flow models
Lukas Vacek, Vaclav Kucera
11:05
25 mins
Physics-based data-driven model for short-term production forecast
Arturs Blinovs, Mark Khait, Denis Voskov
11:30
25 mins
Asymptotic analysis on large-scale gas networks
Dimitrios Zacharenakis, Jan Giesselmann
11:55
25 mins
Deep Learning Approaches for Metallographic Image Segmentation
Franziska Riegger
12:20
25 mins
Approximation method with stochastic local iterated function systems
Somogyi Ildikó, Anna Soós
10:40  
12:25   LUNCH in the hotel restaurant
13:30   Keynote: Eduard Feireisl, Institute of Mathematics of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
13:30
45 mins
Solving ill posed problems: Young measures, K-convergence and Lax equivalence theorem for nonlinear systems
Eduard Feireisl
14:15   Keynote: Stefan Vandewalle, KU Leuven, Belgium
14:15
45 mins
Multilevel Monte Carlo Methods for the Robust Optimization of Systems Described by Partial Differential Equations
Stefan Vandewalle
15:00   Closing ceremony
15:15   Farewell coffee/drinks