Lecture room 558
|
Lecture room 559
|
Lecture room 530
|
Lecture room 531
|
Lecture room 532
|
Lecture room 533
|
Lecture room 535
|
Lecture room 536
|
Lecture room 537
|
Lecture room 525
|
08:15
Zuiderduinzaal: Opening of the Conference by Dr. Fred Vermolen
|
08:30
Zuiderduinzaal: Keynote: Tuomo Rossi, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
08:30
45 mins
|
Systematisation of Systems Solving Physics Boundary Value Problems
Tuomo Rossi
|
|
09:15
Zuiderduinzaal: Keynote: Francesca Rapetti, Laboratoire de Mathematiques Dieudonne, France
09:15
45 mins
|
High order Whitney forms on simplices and the question of potentials
Francesca Rapetti, Ana Alonso Rodriguez
|
|
10:00
BREAK
|
10:30
MS5: Numerical Mathematics on Quantum Computers (Part 1)
Chair: Matthias Möller
10:30
25 mins
|
Tutorial on Quantum Computing
Carmen G. Almudever
|
10:55
25 mins
|
Tutorial on Quantum Computing
Carmen G. Almudever
|
11:20
25 mins
|
Towards a practical implementation of the HHL algorithm on the QX quantum computer simulator
Otmar Ubbens, Carmina G. Almudever, Matthias Möller
|
11:45
25 mins
|
Quantum algorithms for graph problems based on span programs
Alvaro Piedrafita
|
|
10:30
MS26:New challenges and opportunities for model order reduction (Part 1)
Chair: Katrin Smetana
10:30
25 mins
|
Localized Reduced Basis Methods for PDE-constrained Optimization
Tim Keil, Mario Ohlberger, Felix Schindler
|
10:55
25 mins
|
Optimal local approximation spaces for parabolic problems
Julia Schleuß, Kathrin Smetana
|
11:20
25 mins
|
Model Reduction for Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman Equations resulting from Intraday Trading of Electricity
Silke Glas, Karsten Urban
|
11:45
25 mins
|
Greedy controllability for parametrized evolution problems
Laura Iapichino, Giulia Fabrini, Stefan Volkwein
|
|
10:30
MS29:Low-rank modelling in uncertainty quantification (Part 1)
Chair: Jan Heiland
10:30
25 mins
|
Energy estimates and model order reduction for bilinear systems with Lévy noise
Martin Redmann
|
10:55
25 mins
|
A sequential sensor selection strategy for hyper-parameterized linear Bayesian inverse problems
Nicole Aretz, Peng Chen, Martin Grepl, Karen Veroy-Grepl
|
11:20
25 mins
|
Analysis of the dynamical low rank equations for random semi-linear parabolic problems
Yoshihito Kazashi, Fabio Nobile
|
11:45
25 mins
|
Low-rank tensor train methods for Isogeometric analysis
Alexandra Buenger, Martin Stoll
|
|
10:30
MS31: Numerical methods for identification and model reduction of nonlinear systems (Part 1)
Chair: Ion Victor Gosea
10:30
25 mins
|
Numerical aspects of the Koopman and the dynamic mode decompositions
Zlatko Drmac, Igor Mezic, Ryan Mohr
|
10:55
25 mins
|
Model approximation and applications in fluid mechanics
Charles Poussot-Vassal
|
11:20
25 mins
|
Toward fitting structured nonlinear systems by means of dynamic mode decomposition
Ion Victor Gosea, Igor Pontes Duff
|
11:45
25 mins
|
A time-domain Loewner approach for learning weakly nonlinear dynamical-system models from data
Benjamin Peherstorfer, Serkan Gugercin
|
|
10:30
MS3: Adaptivity, Regularity and Fast Approximation (Part 1)
Chair: Markus Weimar
10:30
25 mins
|
Near-Best Adaptive Approximations
Peter Binev
|
10:55
25 mins
|
Tree approximation with conforming meshes
Peter Binev, Francesca Fierro, Andreas Veeser
|
11:20
25 mins
|
A priori regularity results for discrete solutions to elliptic equations on graded meshes
Toni Scharle, Lars Diening, Endre Süli
|
11:45
25 mins
|
Optimal adaptivity for the Stokes problem
Michael Feischl
|
|
10:30
MS50: Numerical methods to advance mathematical biology research (Part 1)
Chair: Alf Gerisch
10:30
25 mins
|
An ALE-method for simulating axisymmetric elastic surfaces in flow
Sebastian Aland, Marcel Mokbel
|
10:55
25 mins
|
Modelling the mechanics of the cell nucleus: a poroelastic model
Raquel Barreira, Anotida Madzvamuse
|
11:20
25 mins
|
Spatio-temporal heterogenities in a mechano-chemical model of collective cell migration
Andreas Buttenschoen, Leah Edelstein-Keshet
|
11:45
25 mins
|
Computational optimization and its role in improving the long-term stability of acetabular implants
Fernando Perez Boerema, Pawel Tomaszewski, Alexander Meynen, Jeroen Pellens, Emin Semih Perdahcioglu, Dennis Janssen, Lennart Scheys, Mattias Schevenels, Nico Verdonschot, Liesbet Geris
|
|
10:30
MS37: Innovative methods for contact problems (Part 1)
Chair: Stefan Frei
10:30
25 mins
|
Nitsche’s Master-Slave Method for Elastic Contact Problems
Tom Gustafsson, Rolf Stenberg, Juha Videman
|
10:55
25 mins
|
3D-2D Stokes-Darcy coupling for the modelling of seepage with an application to fluid-structure interaction with contact
Erik Burman, Miguel Fernandez, Stefan Frei, Fannie Gerosa
|
11:20
25 mins
|
Hybrid High-Order discretizations combined with Nitsche's method for contact with Tresca friction in small strain elasticity
Michaël Abbas, Franz Chouly, Alexandre Ern, Nicolas Pignet
|
11:45
25 mins
|
Augmented Lagrangian Method for Thin Plates with Signorini Boundaries
Erik Burman, Peter Hansbo, Mats Larson
|
|
10:30
MS30: Numerical methods for PDE-constrained and controlled optimization problems with appplications (Part 1)
Chair: Maya Neytcheva
10:30
25 mins
|
PDE Constrained Optimization Problems for the Waste Clearance of the Human Brain
Kent-Andre Mardal, Lars Magnus Valnes, Sebastian Mitusch, Geir Ringstad, Per Kristian Eide, Simon Funke
|
10:55
25 mins
|
Applications of the PRESB preconditioning method for OPT-PDE problems
Owe Axelsson
|
11:20
25 mins
|
On Preconditioners for PDE-Constrained Optimization Problems with Higher-Order Discretization in the Time Variable
Santolo Leveque, John Pearson
|
11:45
25 mins
|
Computing function of large matrices by a preconditioned rational Krylov method
Fabio Durastante, Daniele Bertaccini
|
|
10:30
Mathematical Biology
Chair: Fred Vermolen
10:30
25 mins
|
Point Forces and Their Alternatives in Cell-Based Models for Skin Contraction
Qiyao Peng, Fred Vermolen
|
10:55
25 mins
|
Several agent-based and cellular automata mathematical frameworks for modeling pancreatic cancer
Jiao Chen, Daphne Weihs, Fred Vermolen
|
11:20
25 mins
|
A multi-scale flow model for studying blood circulation in vascular system
Ulin Nuha Abdul Qohar, Antonella Zanna Munthe-Kaas, Jan Martin Nordbotten, Erik Andreas Hanson
|
11:45
25 mins
|
Towards confident Bayesian parameter estimation in stochastic chemical kinetics
Stefan Engblom, Robin Eriksson, Pedro Vilanova
|
|
10:30
|
12:10
LUNCH in the hotel restaurant
|
13:30
MS5: Numerical Mathematics on Quantum Computers (Part 2)
Chair: Matthias Möller
13:30
25 mins
|
SurfBraid: A concept tool for preparing and resource estimating quantum circuits protected by the surface code
Alexandru Paler
|
13:55
25 mins
|
Quantum error correction for near-term and long-term quantum processors
Lingling Lao, Carmen G. Almudever
|
14:20
25 mins
|
LibKet: A C++ expression template library for rapid prototyping of practical quantum algorithms
Matthias Möller, Merel Schalkers
|
14:45
25 mins
|
Quantum Inspire – The European cloud based quantum computing platform
Richard Versluis
|
|
13:30
MS26:New challenges and opportunities for model order reduction (Part 2)
Chair: Katrin Smetana
13:30
25 mins
|
Gradient based methods for nonlinear dimensionality reduction
Olivier Zahm, Daniele Bigoni, Clémentine Prieur, Youssef Marzouk
|
13:55
25 mins
|
Reduced Modeling of Riemannian Manifolds. Application to 1D Conservative PDE's
Olga Mula
|
14:20
25 mins
|
Structure-Preserving Model Reduction for Advection-Dominated Phenomena
Philipp Schulze
|
14:45
25 mins
|
Projection-based reduced order models for a cut finite element method in parametrized domains
Efthymios N. Karatzas, Francesco Ballarin, Gianluigi Rozza
|
|
13:30
MS29:Low-rank modelling in uncertainty quantification (Part 2)
Chair: Jan Heiland
13:30
25 mins
|
Parameter Functions within Model Reduction for Uncertainty Quantification
Karsten Urban
|
13:55
25 mins
|
Low-rank Ensemble Kalman Filter for Nonlinear Networks: A Gas Network Example
Yue Qiu, Sara Grundel
|
14:20
25 mins
|
Low-rank parameterizations for the unsteady Navier_stokes equations in the frequency domain
Ralf Zimmermann
|
14:45
25 mins
|
Discontinuous Galerkin Model Order Reduction of Geometrically Parametrized Stokes Equation
Martin W Hess, Gianluigi Rozza, Nirav V Shah
|
|
13:30
MS31: Numerical methods for identification and model reduction of nonlinear systems (Part 2)
Chair: Ion Victor Gosea
13:30
25 mins
|
Lifting transformations and model reduction
Boris Kramer, Karen Willcox
|
13:55
25 mins
|
Interpolation-based model order reduction for parametric quadratic-bilinear systems
Xingang Cao, Joseph Maubach, Siep Weiland, Wil Schilders
|
14:20
25 mins
|
Data-driven discovery of complex systems: uncovering interpretable nonlinear models
Kathleen Champion, Bethany Lusch, Nathan Kutz, Steven Brunton
|
14:45
25 mins
|
Interpolatory methods for H-infinity norm computation and H-infinity control
Nicat Aliyev, Peter Benner, Emre Mengi, Paul Schwerdtner, Matthias Voigt
|
|
13:30
MS3: Adaptivity, Regularity and Fast Approximation (Part 2)
Chair: Markus Weimar
13:30
25 mins
|
Adaptive methods for solving parabolic evolution equations.
Rob Stevenson
|
13:55
25 mins
|
Besov Regularity of Solutions to Linear and Nonlinear Parabolic PDEs
Stephan Dahlke, Cornelia Schneider
|
14:20
25 mins
|
Rate optimal adaptive FEM with inexact solver for nonlinear operators
Gregor Gantner, Alexander Haberl, Dirk Praetorius, Stefan Schimanko
|
14:45
25 mins
|
Higher order regularity shifts for the p-Poisson problem
Anna Kh. Balci, Lars Diening, Markus Weimar
|
|
13:30
MS50: Numerical methods to advance mathematical biology research (Part 2)
Chair: Alf Gerisch
13:30
25 mins
|
Bayesian sequential learning framework to parametrise a model of melanoma invasion into human skin
Alexander Browning
|
13:55
25 mins
|
Persistent Homology for Large Datasets
Alvaro Torras Casas
|
14:20
25 mins
|
A population dynamics model of cell-cell adhesion and its numerical analysis
Hideki Murakawa
|
14:45
25 mins
|
Kinetic models with non-local sensing determining cell polarization and speed according to independent cues
Nadia Loy, Luigi Preziosi
|
|
13:30
MS37: Innovative methods for contact problems (Part 2)
Chair: Stefan Frei
13:30
25 mins
|
A reduced basis method for parameterized variational inequalities applied to contact mechanics
Amina Benaceur, Virginie Ehrlacher, Alexandre Ern
|
13:55
25 mins
|
Adaptive discretization methods for the numerical simulation of static and time-dependent contact problems
Mirjam Walloth, Rolf Krause, Andreas Veeser
|
14:20
25 mins
|
Local Flux Reconstruction for a Frictionless Unilateral Contact Problem
Daniela Capatina, Robert Luce
|
14:45
25 mins
|
Construction of stable Implicit-explicit (IMEX) schemes for the impact of elastic solids
Elie Bretin, Yves Renard
|
|
13:30
MS30: Numerical methods for PDE-constrained and controlled optimization problems with appplications (Part 2)
Chair: Maya Neytcheva
13:30
25 mins
|
Efficient solvers for time-periodic parabolic optimal control problems using two-sided bounds of cost functionals
Monika Wolfmayr
|
13:55
25 mins
|
Hierarchical DWR Error Estimates for the Navier-Stokes Equations: h and p Enrichment
Bernhard Endtmayer, Ulrich Langer, Jan Philipp Thiele, Thomas Wick
|
14:20
25 mins
|
PDE-constrained optimization for importance sampling of rare events
George Biros, Siddhant Wahal
|
14:45
25 mins
|
On the use of Gauss–Newton directions for design optimization
Martin Berggren, Anders Bernland
|
|
13:30
|
13:30
Uncertainty Quantification and Stochastic Models (Part 1)
Chair: Fred Wubs
13:30
25 mins
|
A Semismooth Newton Solution of the Steady-State non-Isothermal Bingham Flow with Temperature Dependent Nonlocal Parameters
Sergio Gonzalez-Andrade
|
13:55
25 mins
|
Machine Learning for Closure Models in Multiphase Flow Applications
Jurriaan Buist, Benjamin Sanderse, Yous van Halder, Barry Koren, GertJan van Heijst
|
14:20
25 mins
|
Information-based Variational Model Reduction of high-dimensional Reaction Networks
Markos Katsoulakis, Pedro Vilanova
|
14:45
25 mins
|
A Multilevel Monte Carlo Asymptotic-Preserving Particle Scheme for Kinetic Equations
Emil Loevbak, Giovanni Samaey, Stefan Vandewalle
|
|
15:10
BREAK
|
15:45
MS49: Mathematical modeling of biological fluids: theoretical and numerical aspects
Chair: Marcela Szopos
15:45
25 mins
|
Stabilizing DG methods on polygonal meshes via computable dual norms
Silvia Silvia Bertoluzza, Ilaria Perugia, Daniele Prada
|
16:10
25 mins
|
Parameter robust preconditioning for multi-compartmental Darcy equations
Kent-Andre Mardal, Marie Rognes, Eleonora Piersanti
|
16:35
25 mins
|
A Continuum-Based Model for the Theoretical Study of Aqueous Humor Secretion Coupling Electrochemical and Fluid-Dynamical Transmembrane Mechanism
Riccardo Sacco, Lorenzo Sala, Aurelio Giancarlo Mauri, Dario Messenio, Giovanna Guidoboni, Alon Harris
|
17:00
25 mins
|
Mathematical assessment of the role of three factors entangled in the development of glaucoma by means of the Ocular Mathematical Virtual Simulator
Lorenzo Sala, Christophe Prud'homme, Giovanna Guidoboni, Marcela Szopos, Alon Harris
|
|
15:45
MS20: Solvers and models for multi-carrier energy networks
Chair: Johan Romate
15:45
25 mins
|
The state-space representation of a heat conducting compressible fluid
Volker Mehrmann, Arbi Moses Badlyan
|
16:10
25 mins
|
Efficient Numerical Methods for Gas Network Modeling and Simulation
Yue Qiu, Sara Grundel, Martin Stoll, Peter Benner
|
16:35
25 mins
|
Scaling of the steady-state load flow equations for multi-carrier energy systems
Anne Markensteijn, Johan Romate, Kees Vuik
|
|
15:45
MS40: Machine Learning for Numerical Simulation
Chair: Stefan Turek
15:45
25 mins
|
Machine Learning in Adaptive FETI-DP - Reducing the Effort in Sampling
Alexander Heinlein, Axel Klawonn, Martin Lanser, Janine Weber
|
16:10
25 mins
|
Basic Machine Learning Approaches for the Acceleration of PDE Simulations and Realization in the FEAT3 Software
Hannes Ruelmann, Markus Geveler, Stefan Turek, Peter Zajac, Dirk Ribbrock
|
16:35
25 mins
|
Optimizing Geometric Multigrid with Evolutionary Computation
Jonas Schmitt
|
17:00
25 mins
|
Logistic Regression in Prospectivity Modeling
Samuel Kost, Oliver Rheinbach, Helmut Schaeben
|
|
15:45
MS2: Recent Advances in Model Order Reduction
Chair: Muhammad Umer Altaf
15:45
25 mins
|
A Nonintrusive POD-Adaptive Reduced Order Model for Coupled Nuclear Reactor applications
Fahad Alsayyari, Marco Tiberga, Zoltan Perko, Danny Lathouwers, Jan Leen Kloosterman
|
16:10
25 mins
|
Subdomain Reduced-Order Modeling with Smooth Local Parameterization for Large-Scale Inversion Problems
Cong Xiao, Arnold Heemink, Hai Xiang Lin, Olwijn Leeuwenburgh
|
16:35
25 mins
|
Reduced Order Variational Data Assimilation for Estimating Soil Moisture Profile
Leila Farhadi, Parisa Heidary, Muhammad Umer Altaf
|
|
15:45
|
15:45
MS50: Numerical methods to advance mathematical biology research (Part 3)
Chair: Alf Gerisch
15:45
25 mins
|
Numerical approximations of a tractable mathematical model for tumour growth
Vanessa Styles
|
16:10
25 mins
|
Multiscale dynamics of bulk and leading edge in cancer invasion
Dumitru Trucu
|
16:35
25 mins
|
Numerical study of the fracture diffusion-dispersion coefficient for passive transport in fractured porous media
Florent CHAVE
|
17:00
25 mins
|
Comparison of the Influence of Conifer and Deciduous Trees on Dust Concentration Emitted From Low-lying Highway by CFD
Ludek Benes
|
|
15:45
MS37: Innovative methods for contact problems (Part 3)
Chair: Stefan Frei
15:45
25 mins
|
Stabilized boundary elements for the wave equation with Signorini or friction contact
Heiko Gimperlein
|
16:10
25 mins
|
An XFEM/DG approach for contact mechanics in fluid-structure interaction problems
Luca Formaggia, Federico Gatti, Stefano Zonca
|
|
15:45
MS30: Numerical methods for PDE-constrained and controlled optimization problems with appplications (Part 3)
Chair: Maya Neytcheva
15:45
25 mins
|
Hyper-differential sensitivity analysis for PDE-constrained optimization
Bart vanBloemenWaanders, Joey Hart
|
16:10
25 mins
|
Reduced Order Modeling for Nonlinear PDE-constrained Optimization using Neural Networks
Nikolaj Takata Mücke, Lasse Hjuler Christiansen, Allan Peter Karup-Engsig, John Bagterp Jørgensen
|
16:35
25 mins
|
PDE-Constrained Optimization: Optimal control with L_1-regularization, state and control box constraints
Ivo Dravins, Maya Neytcheva
|
17:00
25 mins
|
An alternative method to impose state and control constraints in PDE-constained optimization problems
Maya Neytcheva
|
|
15:45
Error Estimation and Analysis (Part 1)
Chair: Fred Vermolen
15:45
25 mins
|
Image Denoising by a Two-Step Finite Element Method with Mesh Adaptivity for Perona-Malik Equation
Tharana Yosprakob, Khamron Mekchay
|
16:10
25 mins
|
High-order Two and Three Level Schemes for Solving Fractional Powers of Elliptic Operators
Raimondas Ciegis, Petr Vabishchevich
|
16:35
25 mins
|
Moment Approximation for the Joint Probability Density Function of the Jump-Diffusion Approximation
Derya Altıntan, Heinz Koeppl
|
|
15:45
Uncertainty Quantification and Stochastic Models (Part 2)
Chair: Fred Wubs
15:45
25 mins
|
An Improved Multilevel Particle Filter
Marco Ballesio, Ajay Jasra, Erik Von Schwerin, Raul Tempone
|
16:10
25 mins
|
A general DO-field method for PDEs with quadratic nonlinearity
Fred Wubs, Sourabh Kotnala
|
16:35
25 mins
|
Numerical methods for stochastic conservation laws with multiplicative rough drivers in the flux
Haakon Hoel, Nils Henrik Risebro, Kenneth Karlsen, Erlend Briseid Storrosten
|
17:00
25 mins
|
A stochastic Galerkin reduced basis method for parametrized elliptic PDEs based on adaptive snapshots
Christopher Mueller, Jens Lang
|
|
17:30
Ice Breaking at Beach house Nautilus
|