European Numerical Mathematics and
Advanced Applications Conference 2019
30th sep - 4th okt 2019, Egmond aan Zee, The Netherlands

ENUMATH2019
Day 1: Monday September 30, 2019

[Mon Sep 30] [Tue Oct 01] [Wed Oct 02] [Thu Oct 03] [Fri Oct 04]
CLICK ON THE TABLE AND USE ARROW ON YOUR KEYBOARD KEYS TO SCROLL LEFT RIGHT
Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9 Room 10
08:15   Opening of the Conference by Dr. Fred Vermolen
08:30   Keynote 1
09:15   Keynote 2
10:00   BREAK
10:30   MS5: Numerical Mathematics on Quantum Computers (Part 1)
Chair: Matthias Möller
10:30
25 mins
Tutorial on Quantum Computing
Carmen G. Almudever
10:55
25 mins
Tutorial on Quantum Computing
Carmen G. Almudever
11:20
25 mins
Numerical linear algebra on a quantum computer
Yudong Cao Cao
11:45
25 mins
Quantum Computation for Quantum Chemistry
Sabre Kais
10:30   MS26:New challenges and opportunities for model order reduction (Part 1)
Chair: Katrin Smetana
10:30
25 mins
Localized Reduced Basis Methods for PDE-constrained Optimization
Tim Keil, Mario Ohlberger, Felix Schindler
10:55
25 mins
Optimal local approximation spaces for parabolic problems
Julia Schleuß, Kathrin Smetana
11:20
25 mins
Model Reduction for Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman Equations resulting from Intraday Trading of Electricity
Silke Glas, Karsten Urban
11:45
25 mins
Greedy controllability for parametrized evolution problems
Laura Iapichino, Giulia Fabrini, Stefan Volkwein
10:30   MS29:Low-rank modelling in uncertainty quantification (Part 1)
Chair: Jan Heiland
10:30
25 mins
Parameter Functions within Model Reduction for Uncertainty Quantification
Karsten Urban
10:55
25 mins
Certified Reduced Basis Methods for Variational Data Assimilation
Nicole Aretz, Martin Grepl, Karen Veroy-Grepl
11:20
25 mins
Analysis of the dynamical low rank equations for random semi-linear parabolic problems
Yoshihito Kazashi, Fabio Nobile
11:45
25 mins
Low-rank tensor train methods for Isogeometric analysis
Alexandra Buenger, Martin Stoll
10:30   MS31: Numerical methods for identification and model reduction of nonlinear systems (Part 1)
Chair: Ion Victor Gosea
10:30
25 mins
Numerical aspects of the Koopman and the dynamic mode decompositions
Zlatko Drmac, Igor Mezic, Ryan Mohr
10:55
25 mins
Driven Discovery and Control of Complex Systems: Uncovering Interpretable and Generalizable Nonlinear Models
Steven Brunton, Nathan Kutz, Jean-Christophe Loiseau, Bernd Noack
11:20
25 mins
Toward fitting structured nonlinear systems by means of dynamic mode decomposition
Ion Victor Gosea, Igor Pontes Duff
11:45
25 mins
A time-domain Loewner approach for learning weakly nonlinear dynamical-system models from data
Benjamin Peherstorfer, Serkan Gugercin
10:30   MS3: Adaptivity, Regularity and Fast Approximation (Part 1)
Chair: Markus Weimar
10:30
25 mins
Near-Best Adaptive Approximations
Peter Binev
10:55
25 mins
Tree approximation with conforming meshes
Peter Binev, Francesca Fierro, Andreas Veeser
11:20
25 mins
A priori regularity results for discrete solutions to elliptic equations on graded meshes
Toni Scharle, Lars Diening, Endre Süli
11:45
25 mins
Optimal adaptivity for the Stokes problem
Michael Feischl
10:30   MS50: Numerical methods to advance mathematical biology research (Part 1)
Chair: Alf Gerisch
10:30
25 mins
An ALE-method for simulating axisymmetric elastic surfaces in flow
Sebastian Aland, Marcel Mokbel
10:55
25 mins
Modelling the mechanics of the cell nucleus: a poroelastic model
Raquel Barreira, Anotida Madzvamuse
11:20
25 mins
Spatio-temporal heterogenities in a mechano-chemical model of collective cell migration
Andreas Buttenschoen, Leah Edelstein-Keshet
11:45
25 mins
Computational optimization and its role in improving the long-term stability of acetabular implants
Fernando Perez Boerema, Pawel Tomaszewski, Alexander Meynen, Jeroen Pellens, Emin Semih Perdahcioglu, Dennis Janssen, Lennart Scheys, Mattias Schevenels, Nico Verdonschot, Liesbet Geris
10:30   MS37: Innovative methods for contact problems (Part 1)
Chair: Stefan Frei
10:30
25 mins
On Nitsche’s Method for Elastic Contact Problems
Tom Gustafsson, Rolf Stenberg, Juha Videman
10:55
25 mins
Nitsche's method for contact and friction problems in linear elasticity
Franz Chouly, Patrick Hild, Vanessa Lleras, Yves Renard
11:20
25 mins
Hybrid High-Order discretizations combined with Nitsche's method for contact with Tresca friction in small strain elasticity
Michaël Abbas, Franz Chouly, Alexandre Ern, Nicolas Pignet
11:45
25 mins
Galerkin least-squares method for membrane contact
Erik Burman, Peter Hansbo, Mats Larson
10:30   MS30: Numerical methods for PDE-constrained and controlled optimization problems with appplications (Part 1)
Chair: Maya Neytcheva
10:30
25 mins
Applications of the PRESB preconditioning method for OPT-PDE problems
Owe Axelsson
10:55
25 mins
Fast Interior Point Solvers and Preconditioning for PDE-Constrained Optimization
John Pearson
11:20
25 mins
Spectral Analysis of Saddle-point Matrices from Optimal Control PDE Problems
Fabio Durastante, Isabella Furci
11:45
25 mins
PDE-constrained optimization: Matrix structures and preconditioners
Ivo Dravins, Maya Neytcheva
10:30   Mathematical Biology (Part 1)
10:30
25 mins
Agent-based modelling and likelihood estimation of a finite-element model for wound contraction
Qiyao Peng, Fred Vermolen
10:55
25 mins
Mathematical modeling of cancer progression and treatment using different simulation frameworks
Jiao Chen, Daphne Weihs, Fred Vermolen
11:20
25 mins
A multi-scale flow model for studying blood circulation in vascular system
Ulin Nuha Abdul Qohar, Antonella Zanna Munthe-Kaas, Jan Martin Nordbotten, Erik Andreas Hanson
11:45
25 mins
Bridging the single cell with the cell population: opening up for data-driven methodologies
Stefan Engblom
10:30   Uncertainty Quantification and Stochastic Models (Part 1)
10:30
25 mins
Uncertainty Quantification in Wind Power Forecasting
Waleed Alhaddad
10:55
25 mins
Approximation method with stochastic local iterated function systems
Anna Soós
11:20
25 mins
SECOND DERIVATIVE NUMERICAL INTEGRATORS FOR THE SOLUTIONS OF RANDOM ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
Joshua Chollom, Makrop Longshak
11:45
25 mins
Bayesian network PDEs for multiscale representations of porous materials
Eric Hall, Kimoon Um, Markos Katsoulakis, Daniel Tartakovsky
12:10   LUNCH in the hotel restaurant
13:30   MS5: Numerical Mathematics on Quantum Computers (Part 2)
Chair: Matthias Möller
13:30
25 mins
SurfBraid: A concept tool for preparing and resource estimating quantum circuits protected by the surface code
Alexandru Paler
13:55
25 mins
Quantum error correction for near-term and long-term quantum processors
Lingling Lao, Carmen G. Almudever
14:20
25 mins
LibKet: A C++ expression template library for rapid prototyping of practical quantum algorithms
Matthias Möller, Merel Schalkers
14:45
25 mins
Quantum Inspire – The European cloud based quantum computing platform
Richard Versluis
13:30   MS26:New challenges and opportunities for model order reduction (Part 2)
Chair: Katrin Smetana
13:30
25 mins
Gradient based methods for nonlinear dimensionality reduction
Olivier Zahm, Daniele Bigoni, Clémentine Prieur, Youssef Marzouk
13:55
25 mins
Reduced Modeling of Riemannian Manifolds. Application to 1D Conservative PDE's
Olga Mula
14:20
25 mins
Structure-Preserving Model Reduction for Advection-Dominated Phenomena
Philipp Schulze
14:45
25 mins
Projection-based reduced order models for a cut finite element method in parametrized domains
Efthymios N. Karatzas, Francesco Ballarin, Gianluigi Rozza
13:30   MS29:Low-rank modelling in uncertainty quantification (Part 2)
Chair: Jan Heiland
13:30
25 mins
Energy estimates and model order reduction for bilinear systems with Lévy noise
Martin Redmann
13:55
25 mins
Low-rank Ensemble Kalman Filter for Nonlinear Networks: A Gas Network Example
Yue Qiu, Sara Grundel
14:20
25 mins
Low-rank parameterizations for the unsteady Navier_stokes equations in the frequency domain
Ralf Zimmermann
14:45
25 mins
Model Reduction in Micromotility Applications
Martin W Hess, Nicola Giuliani, Antonio DeSimone, Gianluigi Rozza
13:30   MS31: Numerical methods for identification and model reduction of nonlinear systems (Part 2)
Chair: Ion Victor Gosea
13:30
25 mins
Lifting transformations and model reduction
Boris Kramer, Karen Willcox
13:55
25 mins
Interpolation-based model order reduction for parametric quadratic-bilinear systems
Xingang Cao, Joseph Maubach, Siep Weiland, Wil Schilders
14:20
25 mins
Model approximation and applications in fluid mechanics
Charles Poussot-Vassal
14:45
25 mins
Interpolatory methods for H-infinity norm computation and H-infinity control
Nicat Aliyev, Peter Benner, Emre Mengi, Paul Schwerdtner, Matthias Voigt
13:30   MS3: Adaptivity, Regularity and Fast Approximation (Part 2)
Chair: Markus Weimar
13:30
25 mins
Adaptive methods for solving parabolic evolution equations.
Rob Stevenson
13:55
25 mins
Besov Regularity of Solutions to Linear and Nonlinear Parabolic PDEs
Stephan Dahlke, Cornelia Schneider
14:20
25 mins
Rate optimal adaptive FEM with inexact solver for nonlinear operators
Gregor Gantner, Alexander Haberl, Dirk Praetorius, Stefan Schimanko
14:45
25 mins
Higher order regularity shifts for the p-Poisson problem
Anna Kh. Balci, Lars Diening, Markus Weimar
13:30   MS50: Numerical methods to advance mathematical biology research (Part 2)
Chair: Alf Gerisch
13:30
25 mins
Mathematical and computational challenges in interdisciplinary bioscience: efficient approaches for stochastic models of biological processes.
Ruth Baker
13:55
25 mins
Persistent Homology for Large Datasets
Alvaro Torras Casas
14:20
25 mins
A population dynamics model of cell-cell adhesion and its numerical analysis
Hideki Murakawa
14:45
25 mins
Kinetic models with non-local sensing determining cell polarization and speed according to independent cues
Nadia Loy, Luigi Preziosi
13:30   MS37: Innovative methods for contact problems (Part 2)
Chair: Stefan Frei
13:30
25 mins
A reduced basis method for parameterized variational inequalities applied to contact mechanics
Amina Benaceur, Virginie Ehrlacher, Alexandre Ern
13:55
25 mins
Adaptive discretization methods for the numerical simulation of static and time-dependent contact problems
Mirjam Walloth, Rolf Krause, Andreas Veeser
14:20
25 mins
Local flux reconstruction for a unilateral contact problem
Daniela Capatina, Robert Luce
14:45
25 mins
Construction of stable Implicit-explicit (IMEX) schemes for the impact of elastic solids
Elie Bretin, Yves Renard
13:30   MS30: Numerical methods for PDE-constrained and controlled optimization problems with appplications (Part 2)
Chair: Maya Neytcheva
13:30
25 mins
Two-sided bounds for cost functionals of time-periodic parabolic optimal control problems
Monika Wolfmayr
13:55
25 mins
Multi-goal-oriented error control for PDE-constrainted optimization problems
Bernhard Endtmayer, Ulrich Langer, Ira Neitzel, Thomas Wick, Winnifried Wollner
14:20
25 mins
PDE-constrained optimization for importance sampling of rare events
George Biros, Siddhant Wahal
14:45
25 mins
On the use of Gauss–Newton directions for design optimization
Martin Berggren, Anders Bernland
13:30   Mathematical Biology (Part 2)
13:30
25 mins
Comparison of the Influence of Conifer and Deciduous Trees on Dust Concentration Emitted From Low-lying Highway by CFD
Ludek Benes
13:55
25 mins
Numerical Analysis for a three interacting species model with chemotaxis
Rafael Ordoñez
14:20
25 mins
The Optimum Control on Cervical Cancer Mathematical Model
Tri Sri Noor Asih, Dwi Rizkiana Dewi, Widodo Widodo, Fajar Adi Kusumo, Lina Aryati
13:30   Uncertainty Quantification and Stochastic Models (Part 2)
13:30
25 mins
Numerical Simulation of the Herschel-Bulkey Model with Changing Flow Parameters
Sergio Gonzalez-Andrade
13:55
25 mins
Machine Learning for Closure Models in Multiphase Flow Applications
Jurriaan Buist, Benjamin Sanderse, Yous van Halder, Barry Koren, GertJan van Heijst
14:20
25 mins
Information-based Variational Model Reduction of high-dimensional Reaction Networks
Markos Katsoulakis, Pedro Vilanova
14:45
25 mins
A Multilevel Monte Carlo Asymptotic-Preserving Particle Scheme for Kinetic Equations
Emil Loevbak, Giovanni Samaey, Stefan Vandewalle
15:10   BREAK
15:45   MS49: Mathematical modeling of biological fluids: theoretical and numerical aspects
Chair: Marcela Szopos
15:45
25 mins
Stabilizing DG methods on polygonal meshes via computable dual norms
Silvia Silvia Bertoluzza, Ilaria Perugia, Daniele Prada
16:10
25 mins
On the fluid flow related to the waste disposal system of the brain – modeling of Alzheimer ́s disease?
Kent-Andre Mardal, Vegard Vinje, Karen Støverud, Anders Eklund, Marie Rognes
16:35
25 mins
A Continuum-Based Model for the Theoretical Study of Aqueous Humor Secretion Coupling Electrochemical and Fluid-Dynamical Transmembrane Mechanism
Riccardo Sacco, Lorenzo Sala, Aurelio Giancarlo Mauri, Dario Messenio, Giovanna Guidoboni, Alon Harris
17:00
25 mins
From medicine to mathematics and back: an application in ophthalmology
Lorenzo Sala, Christophe Prud'homme, Giovanna Guidoboni, Marcela Szopos
15:45   MS20: Solvers and models for multi-carrier energy networks
Chair: Johan Romate
15:45
25 mins
Smart Community Energy System Modelling: Robust Optimisation of Multi-Energy Flows in Integrated Electricity, Heat and Gas Networks
Eduardo Alejandro Martinez Cesena, Pierluigi Mancarella
16:10
25 mins
The state-space representation of a heat conducting compressible fluid
Volker Mehrmann, Arbi Moses Badlyan
16:35
25 mins
Efficient Numerical Methods for Gas Network Modeling and Simulation
Yue Qiu, Sara Grundel, Martin Stoll, Peter Benner
17:00
25 mins
Steady-state load flow for multi-carrier energy systems
Anne Markensteijn
15:45   MS40: Machine Learning for Numerical Simulation
Chair: Stefan Turek
15:45
25 mins
Machine Learning in adaptive domain decomposition methods -- predicting the geometric location of constraints
Alexander Heinlein, Axel Klawonn, Martin Lanser, Janine Weber
16:10
25 mins
Basic Machine Learning Approaches for the Acceleration of PDE Simulations
Hannes Ruelmann, Markus Geveler, Stefan Turek
16:35
25 mins
Optimizing Geometric Multigrid with Evolutionary Computation
Jonas Schmitt
17:00
25 mins
Logistic Regression in Potential Modeling
Samuel Kost, Oliver Rheinbach, Helmut Schaeben
15:45   MS2: Recent Advances in Model Order Reduction
Chair: Muhammad Umer Altaf
15:45
25 mins
A Nonintrusive POD-Adaptive Reduced Order Model for Coupled Nuclear Reactor applications
Fahad Alsayyari, Marco Tiberga, Zoltan Perko, Danny Lathouwers, Jan Leen Kloosterman
16:10
25 mins
Subdomain Reduced-Order Modeling with Smooth Local Parameterization for Large-Scale Inversion Problems
Cong Xiao, Arnold Heemink, Hai Xiang Lin, Olwijn Leeuwenburgh
16:35
25 mins
Reduced Order Variational Data Assimilation for Estimating Soil Moisture Profile
Leila Farhadi, Parisa Heidary, Muhammad Umer Altaf
15:45  
15:45   MS50: Numerical methods to advance mathematical biology research (Part 3)
Chair: Alf Gerisch
15:45
25 mins
Numerical approximations of a tractable mathematical model for tumour growth
Vanessa Styles
16:10
25 mins
Multiscale dynamics of bulk and leading edge in cancer invasion
Dumitru Trucu
16:35
25 mins
Bridging the gap between individual-based and continuum models of growing cell populations
Fiona Macfarlane, Mark Chaplain, Tommaso Lorenzi
17:00
25 mins
Hybrid High-Order methods in the framework of fractured porous media
Florent CHAVE, Daniele A. Di Pietro, Luca Formaggia
15:45   MS37: Innovative methods for contact problems (Part 3)
Chair: Stefan Frei
15:45
25 mins
Stabilized boundary elements for the wave equation with Signorini or friction contact
Heiko Gimperlein
16:10
25 mins
Reduced modeling of cardiac valves dynamics using unilateral interface conditions for incompressible flow
Miguel A. Fernández
16:35
25 mins
An XFEM/DG approach for contact mechanics in fluid-structure interaction problems
Luca Formaggia, Federico Gatti, Stefano Zonca
17:00
25 mins
A Nitsche-based formulation for fluid-structure interactions with contact
Erik Burman, Miguel Fernandez, Stefan Frei
15:45   MS30: Numerical methods for PDE-constrained and controlled optimization problems with appplications (Part 3)
Chair: Maya Neytcheva
15:45
25 mins
PDE Constrained Optimization Problems for the Waste Clearance of the Human Brain
Kent-Andre Mardal, Lars Magnus Valnes, Sebastian Mitusch, Geir Ringstad, Per Kristian Eide, Simon Funke
16:10
25 mins
Hyper-differential sensitivity analysis for PDE-constrained optimization
Bart vanBloemenWaanders, Joey Hart
16:35
25 mins
Reduced Order Modeling for Nonlinear PDE-constrained Optimization using Neural Networks
Nikolaj Takata Mücke, Lasse Hjuler Christiansen, Allan Peter Karup-Engsig, John Bagterp Jørgensen
17:00
25 mins
An alternative method to impose state and control constraints in PDE-constained optimization problems
Owe Axelsson, Maya Neytcheva
15:45   Error Estimation and Analysis (Part 1)
15:45
25 mins
Minimum and maximum angle conditions for simplicial finite elements
Sergey Korotov
16:10
25 mins
Image Denoising by a Two-Step Finite Element Method with Mesh Adaptivity for Perona-Malik Equation
Tharana Yosprakob, Khamron Mekchay
16:35
25 mins
High-order two level schemes for solving fractional powers of elliptic operators
Raimondas Ciegis, Petr Vabishchevich
17:00
25 mins
Moment Approximation for the Joint Probability Density Function of the Jump-Diffusion Approximation
Derya Altıntan, Heinz Koeppl
15:45   Uncertainty Quantification and Stochastic Models (Part 3)
15:45
25 mins
An Improved Multilevel Particle Filter
Marco Ballesio, Ajay Jasra, Erik Von Schwerin, Raul Tempone
16:10
25 mins
A general DO-field method for PDEs with quadratic nonlinearity
Fred Wubs, Sourabh Kotnala
16:35
25 mins
Numerical methods for stochastic conservation laws with multiplicative rough drivers in the flux
Haakon Hoel, Nils Henrik Risebro, Kenneth Karlsen, Erlend Briseid Storrosten
17:00
25 mins
A stochastic Galerkin reduced basis method for parametrized elliptic PDEs based on adaptive snapshots
Christopher Mueller, Jens Lang
17:00   Ice Breaking in the Lounge