08:30
MS18: Model order reduction in optimisation, control, and data assimilation (Part 1)
Chair: Michael Hinze
08:30
25 mins
|
Optimal reduced model spaces for state estimation
Olga Mula
|
08:55
25 mins
|
A low-rank approach to the solution of weak constraint variational data assimilation problems
Melina Freitag
|
09:20
25 mins
|
Reduced basis approximation and a posteriori error bounds for data assimilation
Sébastien Boyaval, Martin Grepl, Karen Veroy-Grepl
|
|
08:30
MS11: Numerical methods for wave propagation with applications in electromagnetics and geophysics (Part 1)
Chair: Barbara Verfürth
08:30
25 mins
|
A Trefftz discontinuous Galerkin method for acoustic scattering by small circular obstacles
Monique Dauge, Ilaria Perugia, Alexander Pichler
|
08:55
25 mins
|
Asymptotically constant-free, P-robust and guaranteed a posteriori error estimates for the Helmholtz equation
Théophile Chaumont-Frelet, Alexandre Ern, Martin Vohralik
|
09:20
25 mins
|
On energy preserving high-order discretizations for nonlinear acoustics
Herbert Egger, Vsevolod Shashkov
|
09:45
25 mins
|
Data-driven modeling for wave-propagation
Tristan van Leeuwen, Sergiy Zhuk, Peter Jan van Leeuwen
|
|
08:30
MS24: Computational surface PDEs
Chair: Vanessa Styles
08:30
25 mins
|
A coupled bulk-surface model for cell polarisation
Anotida Madzvamuse, Davide Cusseddu
|
08:55
25 mins
|
PDEs on hypersurafaces with random velocity
Ana Djurdjevac, Lewis Church, Charlie Elliott, Ralf Kornhuber, Thomas Ranner
|
09:20
25 mins
|
A unified theory for continuous in time evolving finite element space approximations to partial differential equations in evolving domains
Tom Ranner
|
09:45
25 mins
|
Multiscale bulk-surface problems and mathematical models for signalling processes in biological tissues
Mariya Ptashnyk
|
|
08:30
MS25: Discretizations of mixed-dimensional PDEs (Part 1)
Chair: Marie Rognes
08:30
25 mins
|
A multi-layer reduced model for flow in porous media
Alessio Fumagalli, Anna Scotti
|
08:55
25 mins
|
3d structure - 2d plate interaction model
Josip Tambaca, Matko Ljulj
|
09:20
25 mins
|
Mixed-dimensional coupled finite elements in FEniCS
Cécile Daversin-Catty, Marie Rognes
|
09:45
25 mins
|
Assembly of multiscale linear PDE operators
Miroslav Kuchta
|
|
08:30
MS28: Analysis and numerical methods for conservation laws with stochastic terms (Part 1)
Chair: Haakon Hoel
08:30
25 mins
|
Qualitative properties of stochastic Hamilton-Jacobi equations
Paul Gassiat
|
08:55
25 mins
|
Statistical solutions of hyperbolic conservation laws
Ulrik Skre Fjordholm
|
09:20
25 mins
|
Computing statistical solutions of hyperbolic conservation laws
Kjetil Lye Lye, Siddhartha Mishra, Ulrik Fjordholm, Franziska Weber
|
09:45
25 mins
|
Numerical methods for stochastic conservation laws with multiplicative rough drivers in the flux
Haakon Hoel, Henrik Risebro, Kenneth Karlsen, Erlend Briseid Storrøsten
|
|
08:30
MS53: Advanced Numerical Methods in Image Processing (Part 1)
Chair: Damiana Lazzaro
08:30
25 mins
|
Learning the Invisible in Inverse Problems
Tatiana Bubba, Gitta Kutyniok, Matti Lassas, Maximilian März, Wojciech Samek, Samuli Siltanen, Vignesh Srinivasan
|
08:55
25 mins
|
Biorthogonal Boundary Multiwavelets
Fritz Keinert
|
09:20
25 mins
|
A Convex-Nonconvex Variational Method for the Additive Decomposition of Functions on Surfaces
Martin Huska, Alessandro Lanza, Serena Morigi, Ivan Selesnick
|
09:45
25 mins
|
Automatic parameter selection for weighted-TV image reconstruction problems
Alessandro Lanza, Luca Calatroni, Monica Pragiola, Fiorella Sgallari
|
|
08:30
MS43: Efficient parametrization of complex models (Part 1)
Chair: Christian Rieger
08:30
25 mins
|
Adaptive Localized Reduced Basis Methods
Andreas Buhr, Mario Ohlberger, Stephan Rave, Felix Schindler
|
08:55
25 mins
|
A Variational Formulation for LTI-Systems and Model Reduction
Karsten Urban, Moritz Feuerle
|
09:20
25 mins
|
Biomechanical surrogate modelling using stabilized vectorial greedy kernel methods
Bernard Haasdonk, Tizian Wenzel, Gabriele Santin, Syn Schmitt
|
09:45
25 mins
|
Convergence Rates for Matrix P-Greedy Variants
Dominik Wittwar, Bernard Haasdonk
|
|
08:30
Modelling Porous Media (Part 1)
Chair: Iuliu Sorin Pop
08:30
25 mins
|
Comparison between equilibrium and kinetic reactions in the parameterization framework
Stephan de Hoop, Denis Voskov
|
08:55
25 mins
|
Finite element analysis of a coupled Stokes-Biot system
Elisa A. Bergkamp, Clemens V. Verhoosel, Joris J.C. Remmers, David M.J. Smeulders
|
09:20
25 mins
|
Bayesian network PDEs for multiscale representations of porous materials
Eric Hall, Kimoon Um, Markos Katsoulakis, Daniel Tartakovsky
|
|
08:30
Computing and Model Order Reduction (Part 1)
Chair: Matthias Möller
08:30
25 mins
|
Optimal Control on a Model for Cervical Cancer
Tri Sri Noor Asih, Widodo Widodo, Dwi Rizkiana Dewi
|
08:55
25 mins
|
Reproducible Interval Matrix Multiplication
Katsuhisa Ozaki
|
09:20
25 mins
|
Parallel algebraic linear solvers for high-order discontinuous Galerkin methods for compressible turbulent flows
Emeric Martin, Florent Renac
|
09:45
25 mins
|
3D Lattice-Boltzmann Simulations Using GPGPU and an Adaptive Grid
Radek Fučík, Tomáš Oberhuber, Pavel Eichler, Jakub Klinkovský, Aleš Wodecki
|
|
08:30
MS21: Structure-preserving discretization methods I: Discretization methods based on exterior calculus (Part 3)
Chair: Marc Gerritsma
08:30
25 mins
|
A conservative n-level hybrid scheme for high order methods
Varun Jain, Yi Zhang, Artur Palha, Marc Gerritsma
|
08:55
25 mins
|
A HYBRID SPECTRAL EQUILIBRIUM FORMULATION FOR ELASTICITY PROBLEMS
Marc Gerritsma, Joel Fisser, Varun Jain, Yi Zhang
|
09:20
25 mins
|
Variational discretisations for wave-ship and wave-energy dynamics
Onno Bokhove
|
|
10:40
MS18: Model order reduction in optimisation, control, and data assimilation (Part 2)
Chair: Martin Grepl
10:40
25 mins
|
Reduced order methods for parametrized nonlinear and time dependent optimal flow control problems, towards applications in biomedical and environmental sciences
Maria Strazzullo, Zakia Zainib, Francesco Ballarin, Gianluigi Rozza
|
11:05
25 mins
|
Reduced order models for risk measure estimation in robust design
Boris Kramer, Matthias Heinkenschloss, Timur Takhtaganov, Karen Willcox
|
11:30
25 mins
|
Multiobjective Parameter Optimization of Elliptic PDEs using the Reduced Basis Method
Stefan Banholzer, Bennet Gebken, Sebastian Peitz, Michael Dellnitz, Stefan Volkwein
|
11:55
25 mins
|
RB method for control constrained optimal control problems
Ahmad Ali, Michael Hinze
|
|
10:40
MS11: Numerical methods for wave propagation with applications in electromagnetics and geophysics (Part 2)
Chair: Barbara Verfürth
10:40
25 mins
|
A second order finite element method with mass lumping for wave equations in H(div)
Bogdan Radu, Herbert Egger
|
11:05
25 mins
|
Numerical Homogenization of the Maxwell-Debye system
Jan Philip Freese, Dietmar Gallistl, Christian Wieners
|
11:30
25 mins
|
Wavenumber-explicit error analysis of non-conforming FEM applied to the time-harmonic Maxwell equations with impedance boundary conditions in a smooth domain.
Serge Nicaise, Jérôme Tomezyk
|
11:55
25 mins
|
Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element method for Port-Hamiltonian Systems.
Nishant Kumar, J.J.W. van der Vegt, H.J. Zwart
|
|
10:40
MS24: Computational surface PDEs
Chair: Vanessa Styles
10:40
25 mins
|
On modified diffuse-interface approximations of Willmore-flow for colliding interfaces
Andreas Raetz, Matthias Roeger
|
11:05
25 mins
|
Uniqueness for a second order gradient flow of elastic networks
Paola Pozzi, Matteo Novaga
|
11:30
25 mins
|
Finite element approximation of a system coupling curve evolution with prescribed normal contact to a fixed boundary to reaction-diffusion on the curve
James Van Yperen, Vanessa Styles
|
11:55
25 mins
|
Finite element analysis for a diffusion equation on an evolving domain driven by a harmonic velocity law
Dominik Edelmann
|
|
10:40
MS25: Discretizations of mixed-dimensional PDEs (Part 2)
Chair: Marie Rognes
10:40
25 mins
|
An Adaptive Penalty Method for Inequality Constrained Minimization Problems
Wietse Boon, Jan Nordbotten
|
11:05
25 mins
|
Coupled Flow and Mechanics in a 3D Porous Media with Line Sources
Nadia S. Taki, Ingeborg Gjerde
|
11:30
25 mins
|
A posteriori model error analysis of 3D-1D coupled PDEs
Federica Laurino, Stefano Brambilla, Paolo Zunino
|
11:55
25 mins
|
A stabilized cut discontinuous Galerkin framework for mixed dimensional coupled problems
Andre Massing, Ceren Gürkan, Christoph Lehrenfeld, Fabian Heimann
|
|
10:40
MS28: Analysis and numerical methods for conservation laws with stochastic terms (Part 2)
Chair: Haakon Hoel
10:40
25 mins
|
Lagrangian Tracking in Stochastic Fields with Application to Ensemble of Velocity Fields
Samah El Mohtar, Ibrahim Hoteit, Leila Issa, Issam Lakkis, Omar Knio
|
11:05
25 mins
|
Well-posedness result for an hyperbolic scalar conservation law with a stochastic force using a finite volume approximation
Caroline Bauzet, Vincent Castel, Julia Charrier, Thierry Gallouët
|
11:30
25 mins
|
Approximation schemes for viscosity solutions of fully nonlinear stochastic partial differential equations
Benjamin Seeger
|
|
10:40
MS53: Advanced Numerical Methods in Image Processing (Part 2)
Chair: Fritz Keinert
10:40
25 mins
|
A Learning-Based Formulation of Parametric Curve Fitting for Bioimage Analysis
Soham Mandal, Virginie Uhlmann
|
11:05
25 mins
|
Deformable models and convolutional neural networks for cardiac image segmentation…. which approach for a successful application in the clinical practice?
Claudio Fabbri, Davide Borra, Cristiana Corsi
|
11:30
25 mins
|
Deep learning techniques for fluorescence imaging: detection and brightness estimation
Andrea Samorè
|
11:55
25 mins
|
Semi-automatic quantification of invasion and migration from images of cancer cells
Marilisa Cortesi, Caroline Ford, Emanuele Giordano
|
|
10:40
MS43: Efficient parametrization of complex models (Part 2)
Chair: Christian Rieger
10:40
25 mins
|
A representer theorem for deep kernel learning
Bastian Bohn, Michael Griebel, Christian Rieger
|
11:05
25 mins
|
Kernel-based reconstruction for parametric PDEs
Holger Wendland, Rüdiger Kempf, Christian Rieger
|
11:30
25 mins
|
Kernel methods for inverse problems in the context of parametric equations
Christian Rieger
|
11:55
25 mins
|
The Kernel Tensor-Product Multi-Level Method
Rüdiger Kempf, Holger Wendland
|
|
10:40
Modelling Porous Media (Part 2)
Chair: Iuliu Sorin Pop
10:40
25 mins
|
Dynamic Multilevel Simulation of Fractured Reservoirs with Generic Conductivity Contrasts
Mousa HosseiniMehr, Cornelis Vuik, Hadi Hajibeygi
|
11:05
25 mins
|
Global random walk solution for flow and transport in porous media
Nicolae Suciu
|
11:30
25 mins
|
Modelling of the influence of vegetative barrier on particulate matter concentration using OpenFOAM
Hynek Reznicek
|
|
10:40
Computing and Model Order Reduction (Part 2)
Chair: Matthias Möller
10:40
25 mins
|
A nonlinear approximation procedure for parameterized Model Order Reduction
Tommaso Taddei, Angelo Iollo
|
11:05
25 mins
|
Computational estimation of the transformation from small scale to large scale chaos during the evolution of self-organizing patterns
Loreta Saunoriene, Mantas Landauskas, Minvydas Ragulskis
|
11:30
25 mins
|
Approximating eigenvectors with fixed-point arithmetic: a step towards secure spectral clustering
Lisa Steverink, Thijs Veugen, Martin van Gijzen
|
|
10:40
|